Finance questions, answered

155 short answers from 31 guides. Each set links to the full guide for the worked examples and the reasoning behind the answer.

401(k), Roth IRA and Annuities: The Maths Behind Retirement Accounts

When do I become eligible for 401(k) catch-up contributions?

Catch-up eligibility depends on the age you reach by 31 December, not on your birthday having passed, so someone turning 50 in November can use the full $8,000 catch-up for 2026. The ages 60 to 63 catch-up of $11,250 replaces the ordinary one rather than adding to it, giving a personal ceiling of $35,750 at 61.

Does the 401(k) employer match stop if I hit the limit early?

On many plans, yes. Employers calculate the match on the deferral you actually made, so if a high earner reaches the $24,500 limit in September, deferrals stop and so can the match, unless the plan does a year-end true-up. The match is also applied only to pay up to the 2026 compensation limit of $360,000.

How much difference does deferring 6% instead of 4% make?

A lot when a match is involved. In the 401(k) Calculator, a 30-year-old on $75,000 with 3% raises, a 7% return and a 50% match up to 6% ends with $1,635,798 at 65 by deferring 6%, but only $1,179,503 at 4%. Those two percentage points, with the match they unlock, make a $456,000 difference.

What is a 401(k) projection worth after inflation?

Much less than the headline figure. The default 401(k) Calculator projection of $2,244,190 at 65 is worth about $946,000 in present-day spending power after 2.5% annual inflation, and it assumes a smooth 7% return with no fees or crashes. Subtracting the funds' expense ratio and running 5% alongside 7% gives a more honest range.

How much does inflation indexing cost on an annuity?

Indexing is expensive. A $500,000 balance at 5% paid monthly over 25 years supports a level $2,922.95 a month, but indexing payments by 2.5% a year cuts the first payment to $2,278.99. Put the other way, $4,000 a month for 30 years at 5% needs $745,126 as a level annuity and $1,060,004 if payments rise 3% a year.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

APY, Bond Yields and SIP Returns: Reading the Rate Correctly

Why do bond prices fall when interest rates rise?

A bond's price is the present value of its coupons and principal, discounted at its yield, so a higher yield means a lower price. A 10-year bond with a 5% semiannual coupon is worth $925.61 at a 6% yield. Its modified duration of 7.665 means a one-point rise in yields cuts the price by roughly 7.7%.

What is the difference between a bond's clean and dirty price?

The clean price is the quoted price; the dirty price is what the buyer actually pays, which adds the interest the seller has earned since the last coupon. For a 10-year 5% bond at a 6% yield, half a semiannual period after a coupon, accrued interest is $12.50, the clean price is $926.89 and the invoice is $939.39.

Why do SIP calculators give different answers for the same rate?

SIP calculators differ in how they turn the annual rate into a monthly one. Most divide by 12, so 12% becomes 1% a month, while some, including HDFC Mutual Fund's calculator and Groww, use (1 + annual)^(1/12) − 1, about 0.949%. For ₹10,000 a month over 10 years at 12%, that gives ₹23,23,391 versus ₹22,40,359.

What is yield to worst on a callable bond?

Yield to worst is the lower of a callable bond's yield to maturity and its yield to call, and it is the realistic expectation because issuers call bonds when rates have fallen. A 10-year 5% bond priced at $1,100 yields 3.789% to maturity, but if it is callable in five years at $1,020, its yield to call and yield to worst is 3.192%.

Why is current yield a misleading measure of a bond's return?

Current yield, annual coupon divided by price, ignores the gain or loss to par at maturity. A 5% coupon bond priced at $925.61 has a current yield of 5.402%, which leaves out its $74.39 gain to par, so a discount bond's true return is higher than its current yield and a premium bond's is lower.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Average Cost per Share: Averaging Down, Break-Even and Cost Basis

What is averaging up in stocks?

Averaging up means buying more shares above your average cost, which raises the average. The shares needed to reach a target average T are S x (A − T) / (T − P), where S is shares held, A the average cost and P the price. Holding 100 shares at $40 with the stock at $60, reaching a $45 average takes 33.33 shares, or $2,000.

Should I average down on a losing stock?

Averaging down makes recovery look easier, because the stock needs to rise less to reach break-even, but more money is now in the position, so a further fall costs more. It is a decision about whether the business is worth more than the market price. Check whether the reason you bought has changed and whether you would buy at that price if you did not already own it.

What is the wash sale rule?

The wash sale rule in IRS Publication 550 disallows a loss if you buy substantially identical stock within 30 days before or after selling it at a loss. Selling a losing lot and averaging down again within that window defers the loss into the new shares' cost basis rather than letting you claim it on that sale.

What is the difference between FIFO and average cost basis?

Under first in, first out, the US default for individual stocks, the shares bought first are treated as sold first; under the average cost method, every share leaves at the position's average. Selling 60 shares at $55 from lots of 100 at $50 and 50 at $40 with $5 fees gives a $491 gain by average cost but $292 by FIFO.

Do commissions and fees count in stock cost basis?

Yes. A commission or fee on a buy is added to the cost basis, so a $5 fee on 100 shares at $50 makes the average $50.05. A fee on a sale reduces the proceeds instead. Selling fees also raise the break-even price: with a $7,000 basis on 150 shares and a $10 selling commission, break-even is $46.73 rather than $46.67.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Car Loans, Leases and Paying Off Debt: The Numbers That Matter

How do I convert a lease money factor to APR?

Multiply the money factor by 2,400 to get an approximate APR, so a money factor of 0.0025 is about 6%. The 2,400 is 24 × 100: the rent charge is applied to cap cost plus residual, roughly twice the average balance, so dividing by 24 gives a monthly rate. A factor well above current auto loan APRs may include a dealer markup.

How is a car lease payment calculated?

A car lease payment is a depreciation fee plus a rent charge, plus sales tax. The depreciation fee is the adjusted cap cost minus the residual value, divided by the months. The rent charge is the adjusted cap cost plus the residual, multiplied by the money factor. The residual is MSRP times a residual percentage set by the leasing company.

Is the debt avalanche or debt snowball method better?

The debt avalanche, which targets the highest APR first, always costs the least interest. The debt snowball targets the smallest balance first and clears accounts sooner, which keeps many people going. With four example debts and a 900 monthly budget, both finished in 27 months, and the avalanche saved about 365 of interest compared with the snowball.

What debts count in a debt-to-income ratio?

A debt-to-income ratio counts debts that appear on a credit report or a court order: car loans and leases, student loans, card minimums, personal loans, child support and alimony, plus the housing payment. Utilities, phone bills, groceries and insurance premiums are not included, except homeowners insurance within the housing payment. The total is divided by gross monthly income.

What is student loan interest capitalization?

Capitalization is when unpaid student loan interest is added to the principal, so interest is then charged on it. With 9,100 of interest capitalized onto 35,000 of loans at 6.5%, a 10-year payment rises from 397 to 500.75. The US Department of Education removed most capitalization events for federal Direct loans from July 2023.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Dividend Yield, Income and DRIP Compounding Explained

What is the ex-dividend date?

The ex-dividend date is the cutoff for a dividend: you must own the shares before that date to receive it, and if you buy on or after it the seller gets the payment. Since US trades moved to T+1 settlement in May 2024, the ex-dividend date is usually the same business day as the record date.

What is the difference between forward and trailing dividend yield?

A trailing dividend yield uses the dividends actually paid over the last 12 months, while a forward yield multiplies the current payment rate out over a year, such as the latest quarterly dividend times four. After a dividend increase the forward yield is higher, and after a cut the trailing yield overstates what you will receive.

What is the qualified dividend tax rate for 2026?

For 2026, qualified dividends are taxed at the long-term capital gains rates of 0%, 15% or 20%, based on taxable income. Under Revenue Procedure 2025-32, a single filer pays 0% up to $49,450 and 15% up to $545,500, while married couples filing jointly pay 0% up to $98,900 and 15% up to $613,700.

Does buying a stock just before the ex-dividend date make free money?

No. On the ex-dividend date the share price typically drops by roughly the amount of the dividend, because the shares no longer carry it. Buying just before the ex-date gets you the cash but leaves you holding shares worth about that much less, and in a taxable account you also owe tax on the dividend.

Is a high dividend yield a good sign?

Not necessarily. Yield moves inversely with price, so if a $50 stock paying $2.00 a year falls to $40, its yield rises from 4% to 5% without any change in income. A very high yield is often a sign that the market expects a dividend cut, and total return, not yield alone, is what matters.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

EMI and Loan Amortization: Where Each Payment Goes

Is it better to prepay a loan early or late?

Prepaying early saves far more, because extra principal stops generating interest for the rest of the loan. On a 160,000 loan at 6.5% over 30 years, one extra 10,000 paid after the 12th instalment ends the loan at month 305 instead of 360, saving about 46,300 in interest. The same 10,000 paid in year 25 would save only a few thousand.

Should a loan prepayment reduce my tenure or my EMI?

Reducing the tenure saves more interest, while reducing the EMI improves monthly cash flow. Before prepaying a loan, ask the lender which of the two the prepayment will change, and check whether there is a prepayment penalty, which is common on fixed-rate loans in some countries.

What is a no-cost EMI?

A no-cost EMI is an instalment plan at a 0% interest rate. At 0%, the standard EMI formula becomes 0 / 0, so the payment is simply the amount borrowed divided by the number of monthly payments, P / n. That equal split is what "no-cost EMI" retail offers charge.

What is a loan amortization schedule?

A loan amortization schedule lists every payment with its interest, principal and remaining balance. Each month, interest is the balance times the monthly rate, principal is the EMI minus that interest, and the new balance is the old balance minus the principal. Early payments are mostly interest, and the principal share grows as the balance falls.

Why do I still owe so much after 10 years of a 30-year loan?

After ten years of payments on a 30-year loan, you still owe about 85% of the original amount. For 160,000 at 6.5%, the balance at the end of year 10 is 135,641.80, because early payments go mostly to interest and principal only overtakes interest at payment 233. People who sell a house after a few years are often surprised by this.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

ETF Fees, Dividends and Monthly Investing Over 30 Years

Should I subtract the expense ratio from historical ETF returns?

No. Historical ETF returns are already reported after fees, because the fund deducts its expense ratio from fund assets. If you use a fund's published 10-year return as your assumption, set the expense ratio to 0 in a projection. Only enter a fee when the return is a gross market figure, or the fee is counted twice and the outcome is understated.

Are reinvested ETF dividends taxed?

In a taxable account, most ETF dividends are taxed in the year they are paid, even when they are reinvested to buy more shares, and that tax drag lowers long-run growth. Projections that ignore tax, such as the ETF Investment Simulator, are closer to a tax-advantaged account such as a 401(k) or IRA in the US, or an ISA in the UK.

Is a lump sum better than dollar-cost averaging?

Historically, investing a lump sum immediately has beaten spreading it out more often than not, simply because markets rise in more years than they fall. Dollar-cost averaging still fits the way most people are paid, by investing a fixed amount on a schedule.

What is dollar-cost averaging?

Dollar-cost averaging means investing a fixed amount on a regular schedule, such as every month. It buys more shares when prices are low and fewer when they are high. Raising the amount each year has a big effect: adding 50 a month every year takes 30 years of a 500-a-month plan from 190,000 to 451,000 contributed.

How much does inflation reduce investment returns over 30 years?

At 2.5% inflation, money loses about 52% of its purchasing power in 30 years, because prices rise by a factor of 1.025^30, or 2.098. An ETF plan projected to reach 2,040,299 in nominal terms is therefore worth about 972,698 at today's prices. Compare any long projection with a retirement target in the same terms.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

EV vs Gas: Running Cost, Break-Even and CO2 Compared

How much does it cost per mile to drive an electric car?

An EV's energy cost per mile is the price per kWh times kWh per mile. A typical efficient EV uses about 30 kWh per 100 miles, so at 18 cents per kWh, close to the EIA's 2026 forecast for the US residential average, it costs 5.4 cents a mile. A 30 mpg gas car at $3.90 a gallon costs 13.0 cents a mile.

Is public fast charging more expensive than gas?

It can be. Public DC fast chargers typically charge two to three times the home rate. At 48 cents per kWh, an EV using 30 kWh per 100 miles costs 14.4 cents a mile, more than the 13.0 cents a mile for a 30 mpg gas car at $3.90 a gallon. Home or cheap workplace charging is where most of the EV saving comes from.

How much CO2 does a gallon of gasoline produce?

Burning a gallon of gasoline releases 8.78 kg of CO₂, according to the EPA GHG Emission Factors Hub 2025. A gas car burning 400 gallons a year, 12,000 miles at 30 mpg, therefore emits 3.51 tonnes. An EV using 3,600 kWh for the same driving produces about 1.27 tonnes on the US average grid in EPA's eGRID2023.

How much does an electric car save per year?

With 12,000 miles a year, a 30 mpg gas car at $3.90 a gallon and an EV using 30 kWh per 100 miles charged 80% at home, the EV saves about $1,176 a year. That is $2,772 for the gas car against $1,596 for the EV, counting energy and maintenance. Mileage scales the saving directly, and less home charging shrinks it.

What does an EV vs gas cost comparison leave out?

An EV vs gas cost comparison usually covers energy and maintenance, the costs that differ most between powertrains. It often leaves out insurance, which can be higher for some EVs, depreciation and resale value, financing interest on the higher EV price, home charger installation, and future changes in fuel and electricity prices, so add those to your own figures.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Exchange Rates Explained: Reference Rates, Cross Rates and Markups

Should I pay in local currency or my home currency abroad?

Paying in the local currency is cheaper in most cases. When a card terminal or ATM offers to charge you in your home currency, that is dynamic currency conversion: the merchant's provider sets the rate, usually with a larger margin than your card network would apply. Choosing the local currency lets your card issuer do the conversion instead.

What is the mid-market exchange rate?

The mid-market rate sits halfway between the price at which dealers will buy a currency and the price at which they will sell it, and reference rates such as the ECB's sit in that middle too. Anyone who actually exchanges money for you earns from the gap, through a spread on the rate, an explicit fee, or both.

How do I calculate an exchange rate markup?

Markup = (reference rate − rate you are offered) / reference rate. If the reference rate is 0.8982 euros per dollar and your bank offers 0.8712, the markup is 3.0%, about €27 less on $1,000. Add any flat fee and divide by the amount for the total cost as a percentage, which says more than an advertised "zero commission".

When are ECB exchange rates published?

The European Central Bank publishes its euro reference rates once every working day, usually at about 16:00 CET, after a concertation procedure between European central banks around 14:10 CET. They are not published on TARGET closing days such as weekends, Christmas Day and 1 May, so a rate looked up at 10:00 CET on a Tuesday is still Monday's.

Can I use ECB reference rates for transactions?

The ECB says its euro reference rates are published for information purposes only and strongly discourages using them for transactions, because they are not a price anyone has promised to trade at. They suit budgeting, invoicing, accounting and checking quotes, and a contract should name the source and date, such as "the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026".

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Heat Pump vs Gas Furnace: Running Costs and Payback

How many kWh are in a therm of natural gas?

One therm of natural gas is 100,000 Btu, which is 29.31 kWh, according to the US Energy Information Administration. A cubic foot of gas holds about 1,036 Btu, so one ccf is about 30.36 kWh. For comparison, a gallon of heating oil is 40.59 kWh and a gallon of propane 26.80 kWh.

How do I work out how much heat my home uses?

Use your fuel bills: heat delivered equals fuel used x energy per unit x system efficiency. A home burning 600 therms a year for heating in an 80% AFUE furnace receives 600 x 29.31 x 0.8 = 14,068 kWh of heat. Subtract a summer month's use, multiplied by 12, to remove water heating and cooking first.

How do I compare the cost of a kWh of heat from different fuels?

Divide the fuel price by its energy per unit times the system efficiency. At $1.40 per therm, a 95% gas furnace delivers heat for 5.0 cents per kWh and an 80% furnace for 6.0 cents. At 18 cents per kWh of electricity, a heat pump with a seasonal COP of 3.5 costs 5.1 cents, while oil at $5.40 a gallon in an 83% furnace costs 16.0 cents.

What is the break-even electricity price for a heat pump?

The break-even electricity price is the current yearly heating cost divided by the heat pump's yearly kWh. For a home spending $840 on gas in an 80% furnace, with a heat pump needing 5,476 kWh, break-even is 15.3 cents per kWh. Below that, the heat pump is cheaper to run; equivalently, it wins if gas costs more than $1.64 a therm.

What is the payback period for a heat pump?

With a seasonal COP of 2.8, 5% backup heat, 18-cent electricity and a $14,000 installed cost with no incentives, a heat pump pays back in about 8.4 years when replacing an 83% oil furnace, 8.5 years against electric baseboards and 20 years against an 80% propane furnace. Against gas at $1.40 a therm it costs more to run, so there is no payback.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

HELOC Maths: How Much Equity You Can Borrow and What It Costs

How long is a HELOC draw period?

A HELOC draw period is typically 10 years, during which you can borrow, repay and borrow again up to the limit, and many lenders only require interest on the balance. It is followed by a repayment period, typically 10 to 20 years, when you can no longer draw and the balance is paid off in level monthly payments of principal and interest.

How is a HELOC interest rate set?

Most HELOC rates are variable: an index plus a margin set by the lender. In the US the index is almost always the prime rate published by large banks, which tracks the Federal Reserve's federal funds target. Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40, requires lenders to disclose how the rate is set, any caps, and a historical example of payment changes.

Can a lender freeze or reduce a HELOC?

Yes. Regulation Z lets a lender suspend draws or cut the HELOC limit if the home's value falls significantly below the appraised value or your finances change materially. That is why a HELOC is not a guaranteed emergency fund, and why building cash savings first is the safer plan.

What happens to my HELOC limit if the appraisal comes in low?

The HELOC limit uses the lender's appraised value, so a low appraisal shrinks it. For a home with a $300,000 mortgage and an 85% CLTV limit, a $500,000 value allows a $125,000 line, but an appraisal of $480,000 drops the line to $108,000. The lender also checks credit score, income and debt-to-income ratio.

How much does a rate rise add to a HELOC payment?

On a $60,000 HELOC balance, a rise from 8% to 10% lifts the interest-only draw-period payment from $400.00 to $500.00 a month, and the 20-year repayment payment from $501.86 to $579.01, an extra $77.15. Running the HELOC Calculator at the maximum rate in your Regulation Z disclosure gives the worst case.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How Big Should Your Emergency Fund Be?

Should I build an emergency fund or pay off debt first?

A common order is to save a small starter buffer first, often one month of essentials or $1,000 to $2,000, then take any employer retirement match, then pay down high-interest debt aggressively, and only then finish the full emergency fund. With no cash cushion at all, the next car repair goes straight back on a card charging 20% or more.

Can a credit card or HELOC be my emergency fund?

No. A credit card or HELOC is not an emergency fund, because lenders can reduce or freeze lines of credit in a downturn, which is often when the money is needed. Borrowing for a shock also turns it into high-interest debt. An emergency fund should be cash that does not lose value and can be reached within a day or two.

How many Americans can cover a $400 emergency expense?

In the Federal Reserve's Survey of Household Economics and Decisionmaking report on 2025, 63% of US adults said they would cover an unexpected $400 expense with cash or its equivalent, unchanged from the year before. The rest would borrow, put it on a card and carry the balance, sell something, or could not pay it at all.

Should I keep my emergency fund in stocks?

Stocks are not a good home for the core of an emergency fund. Markets tend to fall in the same recessions that cause layoffs, so you could be forced to sell at a loss just when you need the cash. A high-yield savings account or money market deposit account at an FDIC-insured bank or NCUA-insured credit union fits better.

Do homeowners need a bigger emergency fund?

Usually, yes. One rule of thumb adds a month to the emergency fund for homeowners, because a furnace, roof or water heater is your bill rather than a landlord's. Starting from 3 months of essential expenses for a stable two-income household, risks such as a single income, dependents or a high-deductible health plan each add a month as well.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How Compound Interest Works: Frequency, Deposits and the Formula

What is the difference between simple and compound interest?

Simple interest is paid only on the original principal, using I = P × r × t, so the balance grows in a straight line. Compound interest is paid on the principal plus interest already earned, so the balance curves upward. 10,000 at 10% a year for 30 years ends at 40,000 with simple interest but 174,494 with annual compounding.

What is the rule of 72?

The rule of 72 estimates how many years money takes to double: divide 72 by the annual interest rate. At 6% it takes about 12 years, at 9% about 8 years. It works because ln(2) is about 0.693, and it is accurate to within a few months for rates between about 4% and 15%. At 3% inflation, prices double in about 24 years.

Should I enter an APY as a nominal interest rate?

No. An APY, called AER in the UK, already includes compounding, so entering a 5% APY as 5% compounded monthly double-counts it and gives an effective 5.12%. Enter an APY as an annual rate compounded annually. Similarly, 1% a month is not 12% a year compounded annually: it is 12.68% effective.

How much will 200 a month grow to over 20 years?

At 7% compounded monthly, depositing 200 a month with no starting balance grows to about 104,200 over 20 years, of which 48,000 is your own money and the rest is compound interest. Time and regular deposits usually move the result far more than the compounding frequency does.

What is the effective interest rate on a 24% APR credit card?

A credit card at 24% APR compounded monthly has an effective annual rate of about 26.8%, and a balance left unpaid doubles in about three years. Compound interest works against borrowers in the same way it works for savers, which is why unpaid card balances grow so quickly.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How Much Do You Need to Retire? Building the Number Step by Step

What is the 4% rule for retirement?

The 4% rule comes from William Bengen's 1994 study of US market history. He found that withdrawing 4% of the starting portfolio, then raising the amount with inflation each year, lasted at least 30 years in every historical period he tested with a balanced stock and bond mix. Turned around, it says you need 25 times your annual spending gap.

How does inflation change how much I need to retire?

Inflation compounds over the years before retirement. A 30-year-old spending 5,000 a month today will need about 14,070 a month at 65 to buy the same things if inflation averages 3%. At 2% the figure is about 10,000 a month and at 4% about 19,730, which is why a retirement target should start by inflating today's spending.

How does a retirement calculator target compare with the 4% rule?

For the Retirement Calculator's default numbers, the 4% rule asks for 25 × 11,507 × 12 = 3.45 million, while the calculator's method gives 2.76 million for 20 years before one-off goals. The 4% rule is built for 30 years and for bad market sequences, while the calculator divides evenly over the stated life expectancy. Neither is a guarantee.

Which assumption matters most in a retirement projection?

The investment return and the retirement date. With the Retirement Calculator's defaults, a 7% return gives a surplus of 1.23 million, but 5% turns it into a shortfall of 0.19 million and 9% into a surplus of 3.58 million. Retiring at 62 instead of 65 cuts the surplus to 0.24 million, because it shrinks the pot and stretches the years it must cover.

Should I plan my retirement savings to my life expectancy?

Not exactly. Roughly half of people outlive the average life expectancy, so a plan that runs out precisely at that age leaves a real chance of running short. A cautious approach is to add five years to the life expectancy used in a retirement projection.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How to Calculate Your Net Worth (and What to Compare It With)

Should I count my car in my net worth?

Yes, count a car in net worth at its current market value, not the purchase price. A car bought for $35,000 four years ago is worth what a dealer or private buyer would pay now. Any car loan goes on the liabilities side at its payoff balance, and a new car loan raises debt while the car starts losing value at once.

Can net worth be negative?

Yes, net worth is negative whenever total liabilities exceed total assets. Many people in their twenties have student loans larger than everything they own, and that is a normal starting point rather than a verdict. The direction net worth moves from one year to the next matters more than whether it is currently above or below zero.

What is the debt-to-asset ratio?

The debt-to-asset ratio is total liabilities divided by total assets, showing how much of what you own is financed. A household with $294,500 of debts against $593,000 of assets has a ratio of 49.7%, so roughly half its assets are financed. The ratio tends to fall over a working life as the mortgage is paid down and savings grow.

Should furniture and jewellery count toward net worth?

Furniture, clothes and electronics are usually left out of net worth, because they resell for a fraction of their cost and counting them at purchase price inflates the number. Jewellery, art or collectibles with a real market can be included under other assets, but only at a realistic sale value.

What is a prodigious accumulator of wealth?

A prodigious accumulator of wealth is someone whose net worth is at least twice the expected figure from The Millionaire Next Door rule, age times pre-tax household income divided by ten. Thomas Stanley and William Danko called someone with half the expected figure or less an under accumulator of wealth. The rule suits established, mid-career earners best.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Mortgage Maths: Payments, PMI, Affordability, Refinancing and APR

What is the 28/36 rule for a mortgage?

The 28/36 rule keeps the housing payment at or below 28% of gross monthly income and all debt payments, including housing, at or below 36%. The budget is the smaller of the two limits. A household earning 10,000 a month with 500 of other debts gets 2,800 from the front-end rule and 3,100 from the back-end rule, so 2,800 applies.

How do I calculate the break-even point on a refinance?

The simple refinance break-even is closing costs divided by the monthly saving. Refinancing 300,000 from 7.25% to 6.25% with 5,000 of costs saves 265.43 a month, a break-even of 19 months. A fairer test also tracks the difference in balances owed on each loan, which pushes that example to month 21 because the new 30-year loan repays principal more slowly.

Is it worth refinancing for a 1 percent lower rate?

Refinancing for a 1 percent lower rate is worth it only if you keep the loan past the break-even month. Moving 300,000 from 7.25% to 6.25% with 5,000 of costs breaks even around month 21 on a net-position basis, or month 23 if the costs are rolled into the loan. Compare that date with how long you will really hold the mortgage.

What is the difference between APR and interest rate on a mortgage?

The note interest rate sets the mortgage payment, while the APR counts up-front finance charges such as origination fees and points. A 250,000 loan at 6.5% with 6,000 of fees and points has an APR of 6.735%. APR assumes the loan runs its full term, so repaying after five years puts the effective cost at 7.088%.

How much house can I afford on a 120,000 salary?

A household earning 120,000 a year with 500 of monthly debts can budget about 2,800 a month for housing under the 28/36 rule. With 60,000 down at 6.5%, that works out to a price of about 399,000. Adding 1,000 a month of car and student loans drops the budget to 2,100 and the price to about 307,600.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Payback Period Formula: Simple, Discounted and Uneven Cash Flows

How do you calculate the payback period with even cash flows?

With even cash flows, the payback period is the initial investment divided by the annual cash flow. A 50,000 machine that saves 12,500 a year pays back in 4 years, and a 6,000 heat pump upgrade saving 900 a year takes 6.67 years, or 6 years and 8 months. Cash flow means net savings or revenue minus any extra running costs.

What is a good payback period?

A good payback period depends on the asset's life and how much capital the business can tie up. Equipment and process improvements are often expected to pay back in two to three years, energy efficiency upgrades in five to ten, and buildings can take a decade or more. A payback longer than the asset's useful life is a clear no.

When should you use the payback period method?

The payback period method suits situations where cash is tight, the future is uncertain, many small decisions need a quick rule, or a result must be explained simply, as in "it pays for itself in 18 months". Because it ignores cash after the payback date, finance texts recommend it as a screen alongside NPV or IRR, not instead of them.

Does depreciation count in the payback period?

No, depreciation does not count as a cash outflow in the payback period, because payback uses cash and depreciation is an accounting charge. Depreciation does affect tax, and therefore after-tax cash flow, so it matters indirectly when calculating an after-tax payback. Later real outflows, such as a 20,000 overhaul in year 5, should be included.

How do you calculate payback with monthly cash flows?

For payback with monthly cash flows, use monthly periods and a monthly discount rate to match. A 12% annual rate is about 0.95% a month when compounded, from (1.12)^(1/12) - 1, or 1% as a simple approximation. Monthly periods also give a finer answer when cash arrives in lumps rather than evenly through the year.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Rent vs Buy: Comparing Net Worth, Not Monthly Payments

Why is comparing a mortgage payment with rent misleading?

Part of a mortgage payment is principal, which comes back as equity, while owning adds property tax, insurance, maintenance, HOA fees and closing and selling costs that renters never pay. The renter also keeps the down payment free to invest. A fair rent vs buy comparison asks which household is richer after a given number of years, not which monthly payment is lower.

Why does renting come out ahead in the first years after buying?

Transaction costs. In the Rent vs Buy Calculator's default scenario, 8,000 of closing costs and 24,720 of selling costs disappear the moment you own, and one year of 3% appreciation does not recover them. Renting is ahead by 22,128 after year one, and buying only pulls ahead in year 3.

Which assumptions matter most in a rent vs buy comparison?

Home appreciation is the biggest lever, and nobody knows it in advance. In the default scenario, cutting appreciation from 3% to 1% moves the break-even year from 3 to 8, and removing the tax deduction moves it to 7. Combining 1% appreciation with no deduction leaves renting ahead by 66,179 after ten years.

How much should I budget for home maintenance when buying?

One percent of the home's value a year is a common rule of thumb for maintenance and repairs, and more for older houses. On a 400,000 home that is about 4,000 a year, a cost that sits alongside property tax, insurance and any HOA fees when comparing the cost of owning with renting.

Does the rent vs buy net worth method assume the renter invests?

Yes. The net worth method only works if the renter actually invests the down payment, the closing costs and any monthly savings, because the renter's net worth at the end is that portfolio. If the money would be spent instead, the comparison flatters renting.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Rental Property Returns: Cap Rate, Cash-on-Cash and DSCR

What is net operating income on a rental property?

Net operating income (NOI) is what a rental property earns before financing and income tax: gross rent, less vacancy, less operating expenses such as property tax, insurance, maintenance and management. Mortgage payments are deliberately left out so properties can be compared regardless of how they are financed. A 300,000 house renting for 2,500 a month has an NOI of 19,020 in the worked example.

How do you calculate cash-on-cash return?

Cash-on-cash return is year-one cash flow divided by cash invested. Cash flow is NOI minus annual mortgage payments, and cash invested is the down payment plus closing costs. With 19,020 of NOI, 18,204 of mortgage payments and 69,000 invested, the cash flow is 816 and the cash-on-cash return is 1.18%.

How sensitive is rental cash flow to the rent?

Very sensitive, because the mortgage payment is fixed. Raising the rent on a 300,000 house from 2,500 to 3,000 a month, a 20% increase, lifts annual cash flow from 816 to 6,060, more than seven times as much, and cash-on-cash return from 1.18% to 8.78%. That is why an optimistic rent estimate is the most common way a rental analysis goes wrong.

What does a 4% or 9% cap rate mean?

A 4% cap rate usually means an expensive, low-risk area where buyers expect appreciation, while 9% usually means cheaper property, higher risk, or both. Cap rate is NOI divided by the purchase price, the return from buying with cash, so it compares properties and markets but says nothing about the mortgage.

How much should I budget for capital expenditures on a rental?

Many investors budget 5% to 10% of rent for capital expenditures on top of routine maintenance, because roofs, boilers, appliances and flooring wear out. Beginners also often leave out vacancy between tenants, where one empty month a year is 8.3%, and a management fee even when they plan to self-manage.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Required Minimum Distributions: Start Age, Table and Deadlines

What is the IRS Uniform Lifetime Table?

The Uniform Lifetime Table is Table III in Appendix B of IRS Publication 590-B, which most account owners use to find their RMD distribution period. It runs from age 72 to "120 and over", with factors such as 26.5 at 73, 20.2 at 80 and 6.4 at 100. It is called uniform because it already assumes a beneficiary 10 years younger than the owner.

Should I delay my first RMD until April 1?

Usually not. Delaying the first RMD to April 1 of the following year means the second RMD is still due by December 31 of that year, so two taxable distributions land in one tax year. That can push you into a higher bracket, raise the taxable part of Social Security benefits and lift Medicare premiums through IRMAA. Delaying only helps if first-year income is unusually high.

Do I have to take an RMD from my 401(k) while still working?

Not always. If you are still employed by the company sponsoring the 401(k) and own no more than 5% of it, the plan can let you delay RMDs from that plan until April 1 after the year you retire. The still-working exception does not apply to IRAs, which keep their normal RMD schedule.

Can a qualified charitable distribution count toward my RMD?

Yes. If you are 70½ or older, a qualified charitable distribution paid directly from an IRA to a charity counts toward your RMD without being taxed, up to an annual limit that is indexed for inflation. RMD amounts themselves cannot be rolled over or converted to a Roth.

Why do RMDs keep rising even though they reduce the balance?

The Table III factor shrinks every year while the account keeps growing. With a $500,000 IRA at age 75 and an assumed 5% return, the RMD rises from $20,325.20 in 2026 to $25,519.88 at age 80. The balance keeps edging up until the required share passes the 5% return at age 81, when it starts to shrink.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Salary, Overtime and Raises: The Pay Maths Explained

How much is unpaid time off worth to an hourly worker?

For an hourly worker whose days off are unpaid, 10 public holidays and 15 vacation days cut a 2,080-hour year to 1,880 hours. At $50 an hour that turns $104,000 on paper into $94,000 in practice, so those 25 days are worth $10,000 when comparing an hourly contract with a salaried job that includes paid leave.

Does being paid a salary make me exempt from overtime?

No. Being paid a salary does not by itself make someone exempt from overtime under the Fair Labor Standards Act; exemption depends on salary level and job duties. A covered, non-exempt employee must get at least one and a half times the regular rate of pay for hours over 40 in a workweek.

Do bonuses change the overtime rate?

They can. Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, the regular rate used for overtime is not always the base wage: non-discretionary bonuses, shift differentials and commissions are folded in, which raises the overtime rate. An overtime figure worked out from the base hourly wage alone can therefore understate what is owed.

Do two pay raises in a row add up?

No, successive raises compound rather than add. A 3% raise followed by a 4% raise multiplies to 1.03 x 1.04 = 1.0712, a 7.12% increase over the two years rather than 7%. Each percentage is measured against the pay at the time, which is why the later raise applies to an already higher salary.

What counts as a workweek for overtime?

Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, a workweek is a fixed, regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods, and it does not have to start on Monday. Each workweek stands alone for overtime. Federal law has no daily overtime and does not require premium pay for weekends or holidays as such.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Sales Tax, VAT, Discounts and Tips: Percentages at the Till

Is sales tax calculated before or after a discount?

A store discount is usually applied first, and sales tax is then charged on the reduced price. For example, 25% off $80 with 8% tax is $60 plus $4.80, or $64.80. Manufacturer coupons can be taxed on the pre-coupon price in many states, so a coupon may save less tax than a store markdown of the same size.

How do I remove VAT from a gross price?

Divide the gross price by 1 plus the VAT rate rather than subtracting the percentage. At the UK standard rate of 20%, £300 gross divided by 1.2 is £250 net, so the VAT is £50. The VAT share inside a gross price, which HMRC calls the VAT fraction, is rate / (100 + rate), exactly one sixth at 20%.

Is 20% off plus an extra 10% off the same as 30% off?

No. Stacked discounts multiply rather than add, because the second discount applies to the already reduced price. 20% then 10% is 0.80 x 0.90 = 0.72, which is 28% off, and two 50% discounts give 75% off, not 100%. Stacked discounts always total less than their sum, and the order of the percentages does not change the result.

How much do you save with buy one get one free?

Buy one get one free is exactly 50% off only for an even number of identical items, because items come in pairs and the second of each pair is free. With an odd count the saving is smaller: five items at $12 cost $36 instead of $60, which is 40% off, and a sixth item costs nothing.

Should I tip on the pre-tax amount or the total?

Many etiquette guides suggest tipping on the pre-tax subtotal, since tax is not part of the service, but tipping on the printed total is also common and costs a little more. On an $86.40 bill that includes $6.40 of tax, a 20% tip is $17.28 on the total and $16.00 on the pre-tax $80.00.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Saving for a Goal When Prices Keep Rising

What is 100 dollars from 1970 worth today?

100 dollars of 1970 spending needs about 830 dollars in 2025. The annual average CPI-U was 38.8 in 1970 and 321.943 in 2025, and multiplying 100 by 321.943 ÷ 38.8 gives roughly 830. Put the other way, a 1970 dollar buys roughly 12 cents of what it did then, an average inflation rate of 3.92% a year.

How do I calculate inflation between two years?

Divide one year's CPI by the other: value in year B equals the amount × CPI(B) ÷ CPI(A). The average yearly inflation rate between the two years is (CPI(B) ÷ CPI(A))^(1 ÷ years) − 1. From 2000 to 2025 that works out at 2.53% a year, although single years swing widely, from about −0.4% in 2009 to about 13.5% in 1980.

What is a real interest rate and how is it calculated?

A real interest rate is the gap between what an account pays and inflation. The exact formula is (1 + nominal rate) ÷ (1 + inflation) − 1, so an account paying 4.5% with inflation at 3% earns a real 1.46% a year, not 1.5%. When the account pays less than inflation, the real rate is negative and the balance buys less every year.

How is inflation measured in the US?

The headline US inflation measure is the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, CPI-U, published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. BLS prices a fixed basket of goods and services, such as food, rent, fuel and medical care, relative to a 1982-84 base of 100, and publishes annual averages going back to 1913.

What inflation rate should I assume for a savings plan?

The rate to assume is a judgment call, so run a central case and a pessimistic one. The Federal Reserve targets 2% a year, measured by the related PCE index, while the CPI average was about 2.5% from 2000 to 2025 and about 3.9% from 1970 to 2025. At 3%, prices double in about 23.4 years.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

SIP vs Lump Sum: What the Maths Says About Investing Gradually

What is the difference between annuity due and ordinary annuity in a SIP calculation?

An annuity due assumes each SIP instalment is invested at the start of its month, so the formula has a final (1 + i) factor; an ordinary annuity assumes the end of the month. For 5,000 a month at 12% for 60 months, the annuity due gives 412,431.83 and the ordinary annuity 408,348.35, which is why two SIP calculators can disagree slightly.

What is rupee cost averaging?

Rupee cost averaging, also called dollar-cost averaging, means investing a fixed amount regularly, so it buys more units when prices are low and fewer when they are high. Four purchases of 1,000 at prices 10, 8, 12 and 10 buy 408.33 units, an average cost of 9.80 against an average price of 10.00. It is a modest benefit, not a guarantee of profit.

Should I invest a windfall as a lump sum or spread it out through a SIP?

With positive, steady returns, the maths favours investing a windfall now, because the whole amount compounds for the whole term. Spreading it out mainly buys peace of mind against a bad first year, since a fall then hits all of a lump sum. A fair comparison also credits the interest the uninvested money earns in a savings account or liquid fund while waiting.

How much does a 5,000 monthly SIP become in 10 years?

At a steady 12% annual return, investing 5,000 a month for 120 months reaches about 1,161,695 on 600,000 invested. Over five years the same SIP reaches about 412,432, so doubling the term more than doubles the growth. The projection is a constant-return model, so run lower rates such as 8% and 10% and plan around the lower results.

How much do fees reduce long-term investment returns?

Expense ratios, taxes and exit loads all reduce the effective rate of return. A 1% annual fee takes about a sixth of the final value over 20 years at a 10% return. Entering a rate that is already net of costs, and of inflation if you want purchasing power, gives a more realistic projection than using the gross or best historical return.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Solar Panel Payback Period: How to Work It Out Honestly

How do you calculate the payback period for solar panels?

The simple solar payback is net cost divided by first-year savings: a $21,000 system saving $1,764 a year pays back in 11.9 years. A realistic estimate works year by year instead, valuing exported power at the export credit, reducing output by about 0.5% a year for degradation, escalating electricity prices and adding costs such as an inverter replacement.

What is the difference between net metering and net billing?

Under net metering, solar power exported to the grid offsets imports one for one, so every exported kWh is worth the full retail price. Under net billing, now common in many US states including California, exports are credited at a lower avoided-cost or export rate, often a fraction of retail. Net billing makes self-use of solar power much more valuable.

What is the cost per kWh of home solar?

Solar cost per kWh is the net cost plus upkeep and inverter replacement divided by lifetime production. A 7 kW system costing $21,000 with a $2,000 inverter replacement, producing about 230,850 kWh over 25 years, works out at 10.0 cents per kWh. If grid power costs more than that over the period, solar is the cheaper source.

Is solar worth it without the federal tax credit?

It depends mostly on electricity price, export rules and sunshine. With no tax credit, a 7 kW system at $3.00 per watt, 18-cent power and 70% self-use pays back in 13.8 years and ends $24,009 ahead after 25 years, an IRR of 6.3%. At 12-cent electricity, payback stretches to 18.2 years and the IRR falls to 3.2%.

Which assumptions affect solar payback the most?

Your electricity price, the export rules and your site's sunshine dominate solar payback, and equipment choices matter less than the tariff. In one 7 kW example, moving from 12-cent to 25-cent electricity cut payback from 18.2 to 9.9 years, full net metering cut it from 13.8 to 10.8 years, and a cloudy site at 1,100 kWh per kW stretched it to 16.9 years.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Stock Valuation Basics: P/E, P/B, DCF and a Written Thesis

What is the PEG ratio?

The PEG ratio is a stock's P/E ratio divided by its earnings growth rate in percent. A P/E of 28.5 on 11% growth gives a PEG of about 2.6. Peter Lynch's checklist asks whether the P/E is reasonable relative to growth, with a PEG below 1 as the test, so a PEG of 2.6 would fail it.

What is the terminal value in a DCF?

The terminal value is the worth of all earnings after the explicit forecast years, often found with the Gordon growth formula: final-year EPS x (1 + g) / (discount rate − g). In a five-year model at a 10% discount rate and 2.5% long-run growth, the terminal value made up 72% of the total, which is why small changes to growth assumptions move fair value so much.

How do I calculate compound annual growth rate for EPS?

Compound annual growth rate is CAGR = (end / start)^(1 / years) − 1. EPS that doubles in ten years has grown at 2^0.1 − 1 = 7.18% a year, not the 10% a simple average would suggest. CAGR is the best way to measure growth in earnings, revenue or dividends over several years.

Is a high dividend yield a good sign?

Not necessarily. Dividend yield is the annual dividend divided by the share price, so it rises when the price falls. A sudden 9% yield is more often a warning that the market expects a dividend cut than a bargain, and chasing yield is a common valuation mistake. Check whether the dividend is sustainable before treating it as income.

How do I write an investment thesis for a stock?

An investment thesis is the written argument for owning a stock, so you can check it later. Combine a valuation check, such as P/E, P/B, ROE, debt and what growth the price implies, with qualitative answers on the business, moat, management, growth and risk, each justified with a note. Re-read the thesis six months later before looking at the share price.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Take-Home Pay in 2026: How a US Paycheck Is Calculated

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets for single filers?

For tax year 2026, IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 sets the single-filer brackets at 10% up to $12,400, 12% to $50,400, 22% to $105,700, 24% to $201,775, 32% to $256,225, 35% to $640,600 and 37% above that. The rates are marginal, so each applies only to the slice of taxable income inside its band, after the $16,100 standard deduction.

What is the additional Medicare tax?

The additional Medicare tax is a further 0.9% on wages above $200,000 for single and head-of-household filers, $250,000 for married filing jointly and $125,000 for married filing separately. It comes on top of the regular 1.45% Medicare tax, which has no cap. These thresholds are written into the law and are not indexed for inflation.

What is the 401(k) contribution limit for 2026?

For 2026, IRS Notice 2025-67 sets the employee 401(k) deferral limit at $24,500. Workers aged 50 or over can add an $8,000 catch-up, and those aged 60 to 63 at year end get a larger $11,250 catch-up. Traditional and Roth 401(k) contributions share the same limit.

How much is a $75,000 salary after taxes per bi-weekly paycheck?

For a single filer in 2026 earning $75,000, paid bi-weekly, contributing 5% to a traditional 401(k) and paying a flat 4% state income tax, take-home pay is about $2,146.83 per paycheck from a gross of $2,884.62, roughly 74%. The deductions are $144.23 of 401(k), $263.27 federal tax, $178.85 Social Security, $41.83 Medicare and $109.62 state tax.

What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

The marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of taxable income; the effective rate is total tax divided by income. A single filer on $75,000 in 2026 with no 401(k) has $58,900 of taxable income and owes $7,670 of federal income tax, so the marginal rate is 22% but the tax is only 10.2% of gross pay.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

The 50/30/20 Budget: Needs, Wants and Savings in Practice

How do I sort spending into needs and wants?

A need is something you would still have to pay if you lost your income tomorrow, at the cheapest level that keeps you working and healthy. Anything above that level is a want, even inside a need category. Minimum debt payments are needs, payments above the minimum count as savings, and annual bills should be divided by 12.

What should I do when rent is over 50% of my income?

When housing alone breaks the 50% for needs in a 50/30/20 budget, keep the 20% for savings and squeeze wants, since 60/20/20 is more resilient than 50/40/10. Treat the overrun as a temporary target to fix at the next lease renewal or job change, look at car costs next, and lower savings only as a last resort.

Should the 50/30/20 rule use gross or take-home pay?

The 50/30/20 rule starts from after-tax income, the money that actually arrives in your account. Using gross pay is a common mistake because it hides tax and makes every category look smaller than it is. Retirement contributions taken from your pay should be added back to take-home pay before calculating the percentages.

Why does the 50/30/20 rule cap needs at 50%?

The 50% cap on needs is about resilience. Needs are the costs you cannot cut quickly when income drops, so if they take 50% of pay, losing a job or an earner is survivable. If they take 80% of pay, the same loss becomes a crisis within a month.

Where should I keep an emergency fund?

Keep an emergency fund somewhere boring and instantly accessible, such as a high-yield savings account, not in shares. Common guidance is three to six months of essential expenses, and a new budget often directs the whole savings bucket to the emergency fund first, then switches to retirement and investing once the target is reached.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Time Value of Money: PV, FV, NPV, IRR, CAGR and ROI Explained

What is the difference between NPV and IRR?

Net present value is the value a project adds in present-day money at a chosen discount rate, while the internal rate of return is the rate at which NPV is exactly zero. When they rank projects differently, trust NPV, because IRR has no sense of scale: turning 1,000 into 1,500 is a 50% IRR, yet at 10% it adds only 363.64 against 1,363.64 for turning 10,000 into 12,500.

Why can a project have two IRRs?

A project can have more than one IRR when its cash flows change sign more than once, such as a mine that costs money to build, earns for years and then costs money to close. The flows -100, +230 and -132 have NPV of zero at both 10% and 20%. By Descartes' rule of signs, the number of IRRs cannot exceed the number of sign changes.

How do I calculate NPV by hand?

Divide each future cash flow by (1 + r) raised to its year number, add the results, then subtract the undiscounted initial outlay. For a 50,000 project returning 12,000, 15,000, 18,000, 20,000 and 9,000 over five years at 8%, the discounted flows sum to 59,086.02, so the NPV is 9,086.02. A positive NPV means accept at that rate.

Why is CAGR different from the average annual return?

CAGR is the steady compound rate between two values, while an average of yearly returns ignores compounding and overstates growth. A value that rises 50% then falls 50% ends at 75% of its start, a CAGR of -13.4% a year, although the average return is zero. Similarly, growth from 10,000 to 19,000 in five years is a 13.70% CAGR, not 18%.

What is MIRR and when should I use it?

MIRR, the modified internal rate of return, discounts outflows to today at a finance rate and compounds inflows to the final year at a reinvestment rate, then finds the single rate linking the two totals. Use it when cash flows change sign more than once or the reinvestment assumption matters. For a project with a 14.60% IRR, MIRR at 8% is 11.67%.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Time-Weighted vs Money-Weighted Return (TWR vs XIRR)

Why do fund managers report time-weighted return?

Fund managers report time-weighted return because it removes the effect of investors' deposits and withdrawals, which the manager does not control. Each sub-period is measured on its own, so TWR is the same for everyone who held the fund over the same dates. That is why the GIPS performance standards use it as the default for comparing managers.

How is XIRR calculated?

XIRR is the internal rate of return of your actual cash flows: the single annual rate at which every buy, every sale and today's value balance to a net present value of zero, using actual days divided by 365. There is no closed-form solution, so it is solved numerically. Excel's reference example of -10,000 followed by four inflows gives 37.34%.

Why can't you average sub-period returns?

Averaging sub-period returns gives the wrong answer because returns compound, so they must be chained geometrically. A fund that gains 50% and then loses 50% turns 100 into 150 and then 75, a 25% loss, while the simple average of the two returns says 0%. Time-weighted return multiplies (1 + r) for each sub-period and subtracts one.

How do I compare a time-weighted return with XIRR?

Annualize the time-weighted return first, because a cumulative TWR covers the whole holding period while XIRR is already an annual rate. For example, a 20% TWR earned over about 1.5 years annualizes to 1.2^(1 / 1.496) − 1, about 13.0% a year. Only then does the gap between the two show the effect of your timing.

Why is my XIRR so high over a short period?

XIRR annualizes the return, and short periods produce extreme annual rates. A 5% gain over two months annualizes to more than 30% a year, even though the money has only grown by 5%. Read a short-period XIRR as an annual rate the investment would reach only if that pace continued, not as what you actually earned.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Your FIRE Number: The 4% Rule and Years to Financial Independence

Where does the 4% rule come from?

The 4% rule comes from William Bengen's 1994 study in the Journal of Financial Planning, which tested withdrawals against US stock and bond returns back to 1926 and found about 4% never ran out within 30 years. In 1998 the Trinity study by Philip Cooley, Carl Hubbard and Daniel Walz broadly supported 4% for 30-year retirements with a large stock allocation.

How much do I need to retire on 60,000 a year?

At a 4% safe withdrawal rate, spending of 60,000 a year needs a FIRE number of 1,500,000, which is 25 times annual spending. A more cautious 3.5% rate raises the target to 1,714,286, and 3% raises it to 2,000,000. Every 1,000 a year less spending lowers the target by 25,000 at 4%.

How long does it take to reach financial independence with a 50% savings rate?

Starting from zero with a 5% real return and a 4% withdrawal rate, a 50% savings rate reaches financial independence in about 17 years. At the same assumptions a 10% savings rate takes 51 years, 30% takes 28 and 70% takes 9, because both the savings and the FIRE target scale with income.

Should I use nominal or real returns when planning for FIRE?

Either works for a FIRE plan, as long as you do not mix them. Keep everything nominal by entering an expected return that includes inflation, such as 7%, plus an inflation rate, or keep everything real by entering 0% inflation and a return above inflation, such as 4% to 5%. A nominal target with a real return, or the reverse, gives a wrong answer.

What is sequence of returns risk in early retirement?

Sequence of returns risk is the danger that a market crash early in retirement does far more harm than the same crash later, because you are selling shares at low prices to fund spending. A crash in the first five years hurts more than one at 75. Flexible spending in bad years is the most reliable defence.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool