Engineering questions, answered

369 short answers from 74 guides. Each set links to the full guide for the worked examples and the reasoning behind the answer.

555 Timer Frequency and Duty Cycle: Where 1.44/((RA+2RB)C) Comes From

Where does the 1.44 in the 555 timer formula come from?

The 1.44 in the 555 astable formula is 1 ÷ ln 2, rounded from 1.4427. The capacitor swings between 1/3 Vcc and 2/3 Vcc, a factor of 2 each way, so charging and discharging each take ln 2 = 0.693 time constants. The period is 0.693 × (RA + 2RB) × C, and the frequency is its reciprocal.

How does a diode change the 555 duty cycle?

A diode across RB, anode on pin 7 and cathode toward the capacitor, lets charging current bypass RB, so the high time becomes 0.693 × RA × C. The duty cycle is then RA ÷ (RA + RB), anywhere from a few percent to 95% or more. The diode's 0.6 V drop lengthens the high time, by about 10% at 5 V.

Why is my 555 timer frequency different from the calculation?

A 555 that misses the calculated frequency is usually suffering from capacitor tolerance, since electrolytics are typically ±20%, or electrolytic leakage slowing the charge. Other causes are propagation delays of about 100 ns on the bipolar NE555 at 100 kHz and above, noise on the pin 5 control input without a 10 nF capacitor, and supply dips without 100 nF decoupling.

Can RA be zero in a 555 astable circuit?

No. If RA were zero, pin 7 would connect straight to Vcc whenever the discharge transistor turned on, and the transistor would try to sink the full supply current. Keep RA at 1 kΩ or more. That is also why the standard 555 astable duty cycle approaches 50% as RA gets small but never reaches it.

Is the 555 monostable retriggerable?

No. The 555 monostable ignores a second trigger during the pulse rather than extending it. The trigger on pin 2 must also return high before the 1.1 RC timing ends, or the output stays high, so a long trigger should be coupled through a small capacitor. For a retriggerable delay, use a dedicated monostable such as the 74HC123.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

AI for Civil and QA Engineers: Prompts That Respect the Engineer of Record

What engineering tasks can AI draft safely?

AI drafting suits tasks where the engineer supplies the facts and the model supplies structure and wording: RFI response wording, daily site reports from diary notes, meeting minutes, method statement skeletons, test cases with boundary values, bug reports and Playwright or Cypress skeletons. The technical answer, structural judgements, temporary works decisions, severity and release readiness stay with the engineer.

Can AI write test cases from a user story?

AI can draft test cases from a user story, covering positive, negative and boundary conditions such as boundary value analysis on input length. The key constraint is telling it to mark any behaviour the story does not specify as a question for the product owner, otherwise the model quietly decides that behaviour and the test case becomes an untested specification.

Who is responsible for AI-drafted civil engineering documents?

The licensed engineer of record takes professional responsibility for design and seals the documents, under the licensing law of the state or country where the work is done. A model has no licence and no knowledge of the project's loads, ground conditions or code edition, and the engineer's responsibility is the same whether a sentence was typed or generated.

How should engineers review AI-generated drafts?

Engineers should trace every drawing number, clause reference, quantity, date and test ID in an AI draft back to their input, and recompute every number. They should check each cited standard in the named document, look for invented behaviour in test cases, run generated code until it fails and passes for the right reasons, and sign only what they would have written.

Is it safe to paste source code or API keys into an AI assistant?

Use only AI tools your employer has approved and paste the minimum excerpt, such as the failing function rather than the repository. Never paste API keys, connection strings, tokens or passwords, and rotate anything pasted by mistake. Replace production data with generated data, and strip names and contact details from bug reports and logs.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Air Changes per Hour: What ACH Means and How Much Ventilation You Need

How long does it take to clear a room at 5 air changes per hour?

In a well-mixed room with clean incoming air, 99% removal of an airborne contaminant takes 4.6 air changes. At 5 ACH that is 4.6 / 5 hours, about 55 minutes, and at 12 ACH about 23 minutes. Real rooms do not mix perfectly, so treat these decay times as a best case.

Does one air change remove all the air in a room?

No. With clean incoming air and perfect mixing, contaminant concentration falls exponentially as C / C0 = e^(−ACH x t). One air change leaves e⁻¹, or 37%, of the contaminant, so each change removes 63% of what remains. Two changes leave 14% and three leave 5%.

Why doesn't ASHRAE 62.1 use air changes per hour?

ASHRAE 62.1, which covers commercial ventilation, sets outdoor air per person plus per unit floor area, varying by occupancy type, rather than air changes per hour. The pollutant load depends on people and materials, not on room volume, so a tall atrium and a low meeting room with the same occupants need about the same outdoor air.

How many air changes per hour does a house get from ASHRAE 62.2?

Usually well under one. A 1,500 ft² three-bedroom house needs 0.03 x 1,500 + 7.5 x 4 = 75 cfm under ASHRAE 62.2, which with an 8.5 ft ceiling is about 0.35 ACH. Whole-house ventilation dilutes pollutants continuously and is supplemented by local kitchen and bathroom exhaust.

What is the ACH50 limit for new homes?

The 2021 IECC limits new homes to 3 ACH50 in climate zones 3 to 8 and 5 ACH50 in zones 0 to 2, while Passive House targets 0.6 ACH50. ACH50 comes from a blower door test at 50 Pa, and natural infiltration is only a small fraction of it, roughly ACH50 divided by 15 to 20.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Asphalt Tonnage: From Square Feet and Inches to Tons of Hot Mix

Should asphalt tonnage use loose or compacted thickness?

Asphalt estimates should always use the compacted thickness with the compacted density, because the mass does not change when the mat is rolled. The loose mat is about 1.2 to 1.25 times the compacted thickness, so mixing a loose thickness with a compacted density overestimates tonnage by 20 to 25%.

How much extra asphalt should I order for waste?

Allow 3 to 5% extra asphalt on a new, well-graded base and 5 to 10% on overlays of old, rutted pavement. The volume formula assumes a perfectly flat base at the design grade, while real bases have low spots, tapered edges and hand work around drains and thresholds.

How many tons of asphalt does a dump truck carry?

A tandem dump truck typically carries 10 to 15 tons of asphalt and a tri-axle 15 to 20 tons, depending on local weight limits. Hot mix must be placed and rolled while still hot enough to compact, so on larger jobs plan the truck cycle time so the paver never stops and leaves a cold joint.

How do I convert asphalt bulk specific gravity to density?

Multiply the bulk specific gravity (Gmb) of compacted specimens from the mix design by 62.4 to get density in lb/ft³. A Gmb of 2.35 gives about 2.35 x 62.4 = 147 lb/ft³ at the design air voids, and a little less in the field. Estimators otherwise use 145 lb/ft³ as a middle value.

What are common mistakes in asphalt estimates?

Common asphalt estimating mistakes are forgetting to divide inches by 12, which gives an answer 12 times too large, mixing up short tons and tonnes on a quote, and using the loose thickness or a density from a different mix. Ignoring base preparation is another, because asphalt does not fix a soft base; it follows it.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Battery Runtime and Peukert's Law: How Long Will It Last?

How do I find a battery's Peukert exponent?

Some manufacturers publish the Peukert exponent k. Otherwise derive it from two rated capacities with k = ln(t2 ÷ t1) ÷ ln(I1 ÷ I2). A battery rated 100 Ah at 20 h (5 A) and 80 Ah at 5 h (16 A) gives k = 1.19. Typical values are 1.05 or less for LiFePO4, 1.1 to 1.15 for AGM and gel, and 1.2 to 1.3 for flooded lead-acid.

How long will a 100Ah LiFePO4 battery last compared with AGM?

A 100 Ah LiFePO4 battery at 90% depth of discharge gives 1,152 Wh of usable energy with almost no Peukert loss, while a 100 Ah AGM battery at 50% gives 600 Wh. Running a 300 W load through a 90% inverter, the lithium battery lasts about 3.5 hours and the AGM battery under 2 hours.

Does connecting batteries in series or parallel change runtime?

No. Two 12 V, 100 Ah batteries in series make 24 V, 100 Ah, and in parallel they make 12 V, 200 Ah. Both banks store 2,400 Wh and run a given load for the same time, which is why watt-hours, Ah × V, are the safer unit for comparing battery runtime across voltages.

How big a battery do I need to run 100 W for 8 hours?

To run a 100 W AC load for 8 hours through a 90% inverter on a 12 V AGM bank at 50% depth of discharge, you need about 148 Ah without Peukert and about 153 Ah with an exponent of 1.15. Round up to a standard size and leave margin for aging, since lead-acid is worn out at 80% of original capacity.

How does cold affect battery capacity?

Lead-acid battery capacity falls roughly 1% per °C below 25 °C, so near freezing expect about 20% less runtime. LiFePO4 handles deep cycling better, but it should not be charged below freezing unless the battery has built-in heating. For critical systems, use the manufacturer's constant-power discharge tables.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Beam Deflection Formulas: Where 5wL⁴/384EI Comes From and When L/360 Applies

Where does 5wL⁴/384EI come from?

The formula comes from the beam equation E I d²y/dx² = M(x). For a simply supported beam with uniform load, M(x) = wx(L − x)/2; integrating twice with zero deflection at both supports gives y(x) = wx(L³ − 2Lx² + x³)/(24EI). Evaluating that at midspan, x = L/2, gives the maximum deflection 5wL⁴/(384EI).

How does span length affect beam deflection?

For a distributed load, beam deflection grows with the span to the fourth power, L⁴. A joist only 10% longer deflects 46% more, which is why span tables jump a whole size for a small increase in span. For a point load, deflection grows with the span cubed.

How does fixing the ends of a beam change deflection?

Fixing both ends of a uniformly loaded beam cuts its deflection to a fifth of the simply supported value, wL⁴/384EI instead of 5wL⁴/384EI, and fixing both ends under a central point load cuts it to a quarter. A beam bolted to columns is rarely fully fixed, so check the simply supported case unless the connection is moment-resisting.

How does creep affect timber beam deflection?

Timber and concrete keep deflecting under sustained load. Eurocode 5 multiplies the long-term part of timber deflection by (1 + kdef), about 1.6 for solid timber in a heated building, and the NDS uses a creep factor of 1.5 for seasoned lumber. Concrete beams also crack, lowering the effective I well below the gross value.

What deflection limit should tile floors meet?

Manufacturers of stone and tile floors often ask for L/720 or better, much stiffer than the L/360 live load limit for floors in IBC Table 1604.3, because tile cracks long before a floor feels bouncy. Deflection limits are serviceability criteria that protect finishes rather than prevent collapse.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Bearing L10 Life Explained: ISO 281 Rating Life, Loads and Reliability

How does load affect ball bearing life?

Ball bearing life falls with the cube of load, so 10% more load cuts life by 25%, 26% more load halves it, and twice the load cuts it to one eighth. Roller bearings are even more sensitive: twice the load divides life by about 10. A missed load, such as belt pretension, matters far more than the catalogue rating.

How do I calculate bearing life with a varying load?

For a load that varies over a duty cycle, use neither the peak nor the arithmetic average. Use the cube-mean load, P_mean = (Σ Pi³ · Ni / Σ Ni)^(1/3), where Ni is the number of revolutions at load Pi, then apply the L10 = (C/P)^p equation. A few minutes a day at a heavy load can dominate the result.

What is the aISO factor in bearing life?

The aISO factor in ISO 281 adjusts bearing rating life for lubrication, contamination and the fatigue load limit. With a thick oil film and very clean oil it can be several times 1; with marginal lubrication and dirty grease it can be 0.1 or lower. It is calculated from the viscosity ratio κ and a contamination factor.

When should a bearing be sized by static load rating?

Size a bearing by its static rating C0 instead of rating life at speeds below about 10 rpm or for oscillating motion, since fatigue cycles are few but brinelling is a risk. Very light loads are a problem too: a common rule is a minimum load of about 1% of C for ball bearings and 2% for roller bearings.

Why do bearings fail before their L10 life?

The L10 rating life covers only subsurface rolling contact fatigue under good conditions. Bearings in the field more often fail from contamination and poor lubrication, static overload at slow speeds, skidding under very light loads, misalignment, tight fits or thermal growth that remove clearance, and electrical current from variable-frequency drives that flutes the races.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Belt Length and Pulley Speed Formulas, Derived and Checked

How do I calculate V-belt speed in feet per minute?

Belt speed is π x pitch diameter x rpm in consistent units: v = π x D x n / 60 gives m/s with D in metres. A 100 mm pulley at 1,750 rpm gives π x 0.100 x 1,750 / 60 = 9.16 m/s, which is 1,804 ft/min. A belt that does not slip moves at this same speed over both pulleys.

How accurate is the approximate belt length formula?

The handbook approximation L ≈ 2C + π(D + d)/2 + (D − d)²/(4C) drops terms of order (D − d)⁴/C³. For 100 and 250 mm pulleys at 500 mm centres it is only 0.02 mm short of the exact 1,561.05 mm, but for 80 and 400 mm pulleys at 300 mm centres it is 2.2 mm short, enough to matter on a short-centre timing belt.

What is belt creep?

Belt creep is the small speed loss in a friction belt drive because the belt stretches more on the tight side than the slack side. The driven pulley runs about 1 to 3% slower than the ideal ratio D1 x n1 = D2 x n2 predicts. Timing belts and chains have no creep.

How do I calculate the length of a crossed belt?

A crossed belt reverses the driven pulley's direction and is longer than an open belt: its length formula uses (D + d) in place of (D − d). For 100 and 250 mm pulleys at 500 mm centres, a crossed belt is 1,611.7 mm against 1,561.0 mm for an open belt. Crossed belts are rare outside flat-belt drives.

What centre distance should a belt drive have?

A common rule is a centre distance of at least the larger pulley diameter and no more than about three times the sum of the diameters. Below that, wrap angle on the small pulley suffers; above it, long spans flap. Leave adjustment travel inward to fit the belt and outward for tensioning and stretch.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Bend Allowance, Bend Deduction and the K-Factor Explained

What is the K-factor in sheet metal?

The K-factor is the position of the neutral axis, the layer that neither stretches nor compresses in a bend, as a fraction of sheet thickness: K = t / T. It would be 0.5 for an ideal beam, but at tight radii the neutral layer shifts inward, so practical values run from about 0.33 for sharp air bends in soft material up to 0.5.

How do I calculate the flat length of a sheet metal part?

Add the flat legs between tangent lines plus each bend allowance, or subtract one bend deduction per bend from the sum of outside dimensions. For a 2 mm steel U channel with 2 mm inside radius, K of 0.38 and outside dimensions 50 x 30 x 50 mm, the flat length is 130 − 2 x 3.665 = 122.67 mm.

What is outside setback in sheet metal?

Outside setback is the distance from a bend's tangent line to the outside mold line, where the flat outside faces would meet if extended: OSSB = tan(A / 2) x (R + T). For a 90° bend tan 45° = 1, so the setback is simply R + T. Bend deduction is then 2 x OSSB minus the bend allowance.

Why do K-factors near 0.44 appear so often?

Machinery's Handbook gives an empirical bend allowance of A x (0.01743 R + 0.0078 T) with A in degrees. The first coefficient is π/180 rounded, and dividing the second by it gives a K-factor of about 0.447. That is why values near 0.44 to 0.45 turn up so often as default K-factors.

What inside radius does air bending produce?

In air bending, the inside radius is set by the die opening, roughly 16% of the V-die width in mild steel, not by the punch tip. Entering the punch radius into a bend allowance calculation gives a blank that is too long, so use the formed radius or measure it with a radius gauge.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Bernoulli's Equation With Worked Examples: Heads, Venturis and Tanks

What are pressure head, velocity head and elevation head?

Dividing Bernoulli's equation by ρg turns each energy term into a height. Pressure head, p/ρg, is the height of liquid column the pressure could support. Velocity head, v²/2g, is how high the fluid would rise if all its speed turned into lift. Elevation head is z. Their sum is the total head H.

What is the difference between the energy grade line and the hydraulic grade line?

The energy grade line plots total head along a pipeline: pressure head plus velocity head plus elevation. The hydraulic grade line plots pressure head plus elevation, so it sits one velocity head below the energy grade line and shows where a piezometer tube would fill to. Where the hydraulic grade line drops below the pipe, the pressure is below atmospheric.

How does a Venturi meter measure flow?

A Venturi meter combines continuity, Q = A₁v₁ = A₂v₂, with Bernoulli, so the pressure drop between the inlet and the narrower throat gives the flow. A horizontal Venturi narrowing from 100 mm to 50 mm with 150 and 120 kPa readings passes an ideal 15.71 L/s. Real meters multiply by a discharge coefficient of about 0.98 to 0.995.

Why does a siphon stop working if the crest is too high?

Bernoulli shows the pressure at a siphon's crest falls as the crest rises above the supply surface. A crest 6 m above the surface with 7.67 m/s flow sits at about −88.3 kPa gauge, roughly 13 kPa absolute, close to the 7.4 kPa vapour pressure of water at 40 °C. Any higher and the liquid boils, breaking the siphon.

When does Bernoulli's equation not apply?

Bernoulli's equation does not apply across pumps, fans or turbines without adding their head, with significant friction and no head loss term, or across sudden expansions, valves and orifices without a loss term. It also fails for compressible gas flow above roughly Mach 0.3, for unsteady flow such as water hammer, and between stream lines in rotational flow.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Bolt Circle Coordinates: Drilling Holes on a Pitch Circle

What are the coordinates for 6 holes on a 100 mm PCD?

With the first hole at 0° and the centre at the origin, six holes on a 100 mm pitch circle sit at (50, 0), (25, 43.301), (−25, 43.301), (−50, 0), (−25, −43.301) and (25, −43.301), spaced 60° apart. The 43.301 is 50 × sin 60°; keep at least three decimals in millimetres when drilling.

How do I convert a clock-face angle to a bolt circle angle?

Mathematics and most CAD systems measure angles counter-clockwise from 3 o'clock, while many drawings count clockwise from 12 o'clock. To convert a clockwise-from-12 angle α into the mathematical angle, use θ = 90° − α. A hole at 2 o'clock, α = 60°, is at θ = 30°. Mixing conventions mirrors or rotates the pattern.

Why do pipe flange bolt holes straddle the centreline?

Pipe flanges commonly start the first bolt hole at half the pitch angle, such as 22.5° for 8 holes, so that no hole sits on the vertical or horizontal centreline. ASME B16.5 flanges, for example, straddle the centrelines. Add the circle's centre coordinates to every hole when the drawing datum is elsewhere.

How do I check a bolt circle after drilling the first holes?

Measure the chord between two neighbouring holes and compare it with PCD × sin(180° ÷ N). Six holes on 100 mm should be 50 mm apart. Spot drill every hole first, since spot drills do not wander, then check the chord; a wrong PCD or angle shows up immediately.

What is the floating fastener formula?

The floating fastener formula, T = H − F, from ASME Y14.5, sets the position tolerance on each part equal to the minimum clearance hole size minus the fastener size. It is the usual check for whether bolts will pass through two parts that bolt together, since hole clearance and position tolerance on both parts together decide the fit.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Bolt Tightening Torque and Preload: T = KFd in Practice

What is the nut factor K in bolt torque?

The nut factor K is an empirical, dimensionless number in T = K x F x d that lumps together thread friction, friction under the nut face and the thread ramp. For steel it usually falls between about 0.1 and 0.3, such as 0.20 for zinc-plated and 0.12 with anti-seize. It is not a friction coefficient, though it moves with friction almost one for one.

Where does bolt tightening torque go?

Roughly 10% of the torque applied to a nut actually stretches the bolt by driving the nut up the thread ramp. Typically 80 to 90% is lost to friction, about half under the nut or head face and the rest in the threads. That is why small changes in lubrication change preload so much.

How do you calculate the tensile stress area of a bolt?

For ISO metric threads under ISO 898-1, the tensile stress area is As = π/4 x (d − 0.9382 P)² in mm², with diameter d and pitch P in mm. For Unified inch threads under ASME B1.1, At = 0.7854 x (D − 0.9743 / n)² in in², with n threads per inch. An M10 x 1.5 bolt gives 58.0 mm².

What does 8.8 mean on a bolt?

The class number on a metric bolt encodes two properties: 8.8 means a nominal tensile strength of 800 MPa and a yield-to-tensile ratio of 0.8. Under ISO 898-1, class 8.8 up to 16 mm has a proof stress of 580 MPa and a minimum yield of 640 MPa. It is roughly comparable to SAE Grade 5.

What is turn-of-nut bolt tightening?

Turn-of-nut tightening snugs the joint, then rotates the nut a specified angle. Rotation controls bolt stretch directly and ignores most of the friction that makes torque control scatter by 25% or more. It is standard for structural bolting under the RCSC specification, alongside methods like direct tension indicators and hydraulic tensioners.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Column Buckling Explained: Euler, K Factors, Slenderness and the Johnson Parabola

What is the radius of gyration of a column?

The radius of gyration r is √(I / A), the square root of the second moment of area divided by the cross-sectional area. It combines a section's size and shape into one length, and dividing the effective length by it gives the slenderness ratio KL/r. A 100 mm steel tube with a 5 mm wall has I = 1.688 x 10⁶ mm⁴, A = 1,492 mm² and r = 33.6 mm.

What is the buckling load of a pinned-pinned column?

A pinned-pinned column has an effective length factor K of 1.0, so its Euler buckling load is Pcr = π² E I / L². A pinned 3 m steel tube 100 mm in diameter with a 5 mm wall has an Euler load of 370 kN, but at KL/r = 89.2 in 355 MPa steel the Johnson parabola governs at 340 kN, and AISC 360 gives φPn = 262 kN.

Which axis does a column buckle about?

A column buckles about the axis with the smallest second moment of area, its weakest axis, unless that axis is braced. For a typical W-shape I-beam used as a column, the weak-axis I is a third to a tenth of the strong-axis value, so using the strong-axis I badly overstates the buckling load. Check each axis with its own unbraced length.

What is the AISC column buckling formula?

AISC 360-16 Section E3 first computes the elastic buckling stress Fe = π² E / (KL/r)². When KL/r is at most 4.71 √(E / Fy), the critical stress is Fcr = 0.658^(Fy/Fe) x Fy, and otherwise Fcr = 0.877 x Fe. The strength is then reduced with φ = 0.90 for LRFD or Ω = 1.67 for ASD.

What is the maximum slenderness ratio for a steel column?

AISC recommends keeping the slenderness ratio KL/r below 200 for steel members in compression, because very slender members are easily damaged and vibrate. Steel building columns usually fall between 40 and 120. A 4 in Schedule 40 pipe used as a 20 ft flagpole with K = 2.1 reaches a KL/r of 334, well beyond that limit.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Compression Spring Design: Rate, Wahl Stress and Solid Height

What is spring index and what range is best?

Spring index C is the mean coil diameter divided by the wire diameter, D/d. Spring makers prefer an index between about 4 and 12. A low index raises the Wahl stress penalty sharply, from 18% above nominal at C = 8 to 40% at C = 4, and makes the spring harder to manufacture. An index around 6 to 10 is a good starting point.

What does solid-safe mean for a compression spring?

A solid-safe compression spring survives being pressed flat to its solid height without taking a permanent set. The check compares the shear stress at solid height with the allowable static shear, such as 45% of tensile strength for music wire. Someone will eventually press the spring solid during assembly, and Shigley suggests a safety factor of at least 1.2 at that point.

How much does wire diameter affect spring rate?

Spring rate is k = G d⁴ / (8 D³ Na), so it depends on the fourth power of wire diameter and the inverse cube of mean coil diameter. A wire 10% thicker gives a spring 46% stiffer, and a coil 10% larger gives one 25% softer. That sensitivity is why measuring the diameters accurately matters so much.

What is the difference between the Wahl and Bergsträsser factors?

Both correct a spring's nominal torsional stress for direct shear and wire curvature. The Wahl factor, from 1929, is Kw = (4C - 1) / (4C - 4) + 0.615 / C. The Bergsträsser factor, used in current Shigley editions, is KB = (4C + 2) / (4C − 3). They agree within about 1% at C = 8, with Wahl slightly more conservative.

What is the recommended number of active coils in a compression spring?

Shigley recommends 3 to 15 active coils for a compression spring. With very few active coils, end effects make the rate unpredictable, and with very many, the spring becomes long and prone to buckling. Also leave a clash allowance of 10 to 15% of the travel before solid at maximum working deflection.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Concrete Mix Ratios and the 1.54 Dry Volume Factor Explained

How do you calculate cement, sand and aggregate for concrete?

Multiply the wet concrete volume by the 1.54 dry volume factor, then split it by the mix ratio. For 1 m³ of 1:2:4, the parts add to 7, so cement is 1.54 / 7 = 0.220 m³, sand 0.44 m³ and aggregate 0.88 m³. At 1,440 kg/m³, the cement is 316.8 kg, or 6.34 bags of 50 kg.

What is the water-cement ratio in concrete?

The water-cement ratio is the mass of water divided by the mass of cement, and it governs concrete strength and durability more than the mix ratio does. Duff Abrams showed in 1918 that strength falls as the ratio rises, because extra water leaves pores when it evaporates. At w/c 0.5, 316.8 kg of cement needs about 158 litres of water.

What is the maximum water-cement ratio for reinforced concrete in IS 456?

IS 456 Table 5 limits the maximum free water-cement ratio for reinforced concrete to 0.55 in mild exposure, 0.45 in severe exposure and 0.40 in extreme exposure, and ACI 318 sets similar limits by exposure class. Water already carried by damp sand, often 3 to 6% by mass, counts toward the total.

What nominal mixes does IS 456 Table 9 allow?

IS 456:2000 clause 9.3 allows nominal mix concrete only up to grade M20, with Table 9 giving proportions by mass. The traditional volume ratios are M5 at 1:5:10, M7.5 at 1:4:8, M10 at 1:3:6, M15 at 1:2:4 and M20 at 1:1.5:3, with maximum water from 60 litres down to 30 litres per 50 kg of cement.

Why is damp sand a problem when batching concrete by volume?

Moist sand bulks by 20 to 30%, so a bucket of wet sand holds less sand than a bucket of dry sand. A volume-batched mix then ends up rich in cement and short of sand, and the water in the sand raises the effective water-cement ratio, which weakens the concrete.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Cut and Fill Earthwork Volumes: Grid, End Area and Prismoidal

What is the borrow pit method in earthwork?

The borrow pit, or grid, method treats each square of a grid of spot levels as a prism, giving V = A/4 x (Σh1 + 2Σh2 + 3Σh3 + 4Σh4), where A is one square's area. Site corners count once, edge points twice, the inside corner of an L-shaped site three times and interior points four times. Squares straddling the cut-fill line need splitting.

Why does the average end area method overestimate earthwork volume?

The average end area method, V = L x (A1 + A2) / 2, is exact only when cross-section area changes linearly along the line. When a section shrinks to a point, as in a cut that tapers out, it overestimates: a pyramid computed by average end area comes out 50% too large. The prismoidal formula is exact for any prismoid.

How is Simpson's rule used for earthwork volumes?

When cross-sections are at equal spacing d and there is an odd number of them, alternate sections can serve as midpoints in the prismoidal formula, which becomes Simpson's rule: V = d/3 x (A1 + 4A2 + 2A3 + 4A4 + ... + An). For five example sections 20 m apart, it gave 343 m³ of cut where average end area gave 351 m³.

What level is cut and fill depth measured to?

Cut and fill depth is measured from the existing ground to the proposed formation level, the top of the subgrade, not the finished surface. Depth is existing level minus proposed level, so a positive value is cut and a negative value is fill. If a car park has 75 mm of asphalt over 200 mm of base, the formation is 275 mm below finished level.

Can excavated topsoil be used as fill?

No. Topsoil is stripped and stockpiled separately and is not counted as fill, and soft or organic soils dug from cut may not be reusable at all. Rock excavation is priced differently and swells far more, 50% or more when blasted, so separate it from common excavation when working out whether a site balances.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Darcy-Weisbach and the Colebrook Equation: Pipe Friction Loss in Practice

What is the difference between the Darcy and Fanning friction factors?

The Fanning friction factor, used in some chemical engineering texts, is one quarter of the Darcy friction factor. Mixing them up gives a fourfold error in pressure drop. The Darcy-Weisbach equation, Δp = f × (L / D) × (ρ v² / 2), uses the Darcy value, and in laminar flow the Darcy factor is f = 64 / Re.

How do you solve the Colebrook equation?

The Colebrook equation has f on both sides, so it is usually solved by fixed-point iteration on x = 1/√f: x_new = −2 log10(ε/(3.7D) + 2.51 x_old / Re). It converges fast. For Re = 126,900 and ε/D = 0.00045, starting from f = 0.02, three steps give f = 0.01951 to four significant figures.

Should I use Hazen-Williams or Darcy-Weisbach?

Hazen-Williams is still common in water distribution and fire protection design and is fine for water near room temperature in turbulent flow, but it has no viscosity term. It should not be used for hot water, oils or laminar flow. Darcy-Weisbach works for any Newtonian liquid, in any unit system, laminar or turbulent, given the right friction factor.

How does pipe diameter affect pressure drop?

At a fixed flow, pipe friction loss scales roughly with 1/D⁵, because the Darcy-Weisbach loss scales with v² divided by D, and velocity scales with 1/D². A modest increase in bore therefore cuts friction loss dramatically, which makes pipe size the most powerful lever on pumping energy.

How does pipe ageing affect friction loss?

Corrosion, tuberculation and scale can raise steel pipe roughness by five to ten times over the years, and they also shrink the bore, which hurts even more. In a worked 100 mm example at 10 L/s, switching from new steel at 0.045 mm roughness to uncoated cast iron at 0.26 mm raised friction loss from 15.8 to 21.3 kPa, 35% more for the same flow.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Decibels Explained: 10 log, 20 log, dBm, dBu and Adding Levels

What is the difference between dBm and dBW?

dBm is power relative to 1 mW and dBW is power relative to 1 W, so 0 dBW equals 30 dBm. On the dBm scale, 0 dBm is 1 mW, 30 dBm is 1 W and −30 dBm is 1 µW. dBm is standard in RF and telecoms, while dBW is common for transmitter power and satellite links.

Why is 0 dBu equal to 0.7746 volts?

0 dBu is 0.7746 V rms because that is the voltage that delivers 1 mW into 600 Ω, the impedance telephone lines were matched at: √(0.001 × 600) = 0.7746 V. So 0 dBu is the voltage of 0 dBm in a 600 Ω system. Older documents wrote it as dBv, and the u for "unloaded" was adopted to avoid confusion with dBV.

What is the difference between +4 dBu and −10 dBV line level?

Professional line level is +4 dBu, or 1.228 V, while consumer line level is −10 dBV, or 0.316 V. Converted to dBu, −10 dBV is −7.78 dBu, so the two standards are 11.78 dB apart, nearly four times in voltage. Consumer gear plugged into a pro input sounds quiet, and the reverse can overload the input.

How many decibels is double the voltage?

Doubling voltage is 6.02 dB, because voltage ratios use dB = 20 × log10(V2 ÷ V1), and ten times the voltage is 20 dB. That equals a power ratio only when both voltages are across equal impedances, so an op-amp stage with a voltage gain of 10 is 20 dB in voltage terms but not necessarily a 20 dB power gain.

Where does the word decibel come from?

The decibel is one tenth of a bel, a unit that Bell Telephone Laboratories defined in the 1920s as the base-10 logarithm of a power ratio and named after Alexander Graham Bell. The bel turned out to be too coarse for everyday use, so the decibel became the working unit.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Dipole Antenna Length: Where 468/f Comes From and When to Trust It

How long is a 40 meter dipole?

A half-wave dipole for 7.15 MHz in the 40 m band is about 65 ft long: 468 ÷ 7.15 gives 65.45 ft, and an end-effect factor of K = 0.95 gives 19.92 m (65 ft 4 in) in total, or 9.96 m per leg. Cut each leg about 2% long, roughly 10.15 m, plus enough to wrap round the insulators, then trim.

How do I trim a dipole to resonance?

Raise the dipole to its final height, measure SWR across the band and find the frequency of minimum SWR. If the minimum is at 6.95 MHz for a 7.15 MHz target, the antenna is about 3% too long, so shorten each leg by 3% and measure again. Trim both legs equally to keep the feed point centred.

What is antenna end effect?

End effect is the reason a real dipole is cut shorter than a free-space half wavelength. The wire ends have capacitance to their surroundings, so the current does not quite reach zero at the tips and the antenna behaves as if it were electrically longer. For thin HF wire, an end-effect factor K of about 0.95 is the usual starting figure.

Should an inverted V be shorter than a flat dipole?

Usually, yes. An inverted V, a dipole with its centre high and its ends sloping down, tends to resonate lower than a flat dipole of the same wire length because the ends are closer to the ground. It is often cut 3 to 5% shorter than the flat-top length, then tuned in place like any dipole.

Does insulated wire make a dipole shorter?

Yes, slightly. The plastic insulation adds a little dielectric loading, so insulated wire dipoles typically end up 2 to 3% shorter than bare ones for the same frequency. Element thickness, height above ground and nearby objects also shift resonance, which is why any formula length is a starting point to cut long and trim.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Duct Sizing: The Velocity and Equal-Friction Methods Explained

What is the equal friction method of duct sizing?

The equal friction method sizes every duct in a system to the same pressure loss per unit length. Because each run loses pressure at a similar rate per foot, the longest run sets the fan's static pressure requirement and shorter runs need only modest balancing. Residential systems are commonly designed between 0.06 and 0.10 in.wg per 100 ft, roughly 0.5 to 0.8 Pa/m.

What is the velocity method of duct sizing?

The velocity method picks a design air velocity and sizes the duct from continuity, Q = A x V, so a round duct's diameter in inches is 13.54 x √(Q/V) with Q in cfm and V in fpm. It directly controls noise, but it says nothing about pressure, so a system sized purely by velocity can leave some runs starved and others over-supplied.

Does flex duct need to be bigger than metal duct?

Yes. Flexible duct is far rougher than galvanized steel, about 3 mm against 0.09 mm, so 1,000 cfm in fully stretched flex needs about a 15.5 in duct for the same friction as a 13.65 in galvanized one. Compressed or sagging flex can have several times the stretched friction, so keep flex runs short and pulled tight.

How do elbows and fittings affect duct pressure loss?

Each elbow, tee, transition or damper has a loss coefficient C, and its pressure loss is C times the velocity pressure, which in standard air is (V / 4,005)² in.wg with V in fpm. At 980 fpm, a fitting with C = 0.3 costs about 0.018 in.wg, the same as 18 ft of straight duct at 0.1 in.wg per 100 ft.

What is ACCA Manual D?

ACCA Manual D is a residential duct design method that works out the friction rate for a particular system. It subtracts the losses of coils, filters and grilles from the blower's available static pressure, then divides what remains by the total effective length of the longest run. Fittings are counted as equivalent lengths added to the straight run.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Engine Displacement Explained: Bore, Stroke, CC and Cubic Inches

What bore and stroke make a 383 stroker?

A 383 stroker combines a 4.030 in bore, which is a 0.030 in overbore of a Chevrolet 350 block, with a 3.750 in stroke crankshaft. Across eight cylinders that gives (π / 4) x 4.030² x 3.750 x 8 = 382.67 cu in, or 6,271 cc. It also needs pistons with a shorter compression height or shorter rods, and clearance checks for the counterweights.

What is mean piston speed?

Mean piston speed is the average speed of the piston, which covers two strokes per revolution: speed in m/s = 2 x stroke in metres x rpm / 60. An 86 mm stroke at 8,000 rpm gives 22.93 m/s. Ordinary road engines generally stay below about 20 m/s at their redline, and figures well above 25 m/s usually mean a purpose-built racing engine.

Does connecting rod length change engine displacement?

No. Stroke is set by the crankshaft as twice the crank throw, so connecting rod length changes neither the stroke nor the displacement. A longer rod changes how the piston moves through the stroke, which matters for dynamic compression and piston side load, but the distance from top dead centre to bottom dead centre is still two crank throws.

How do I calculate the bore needed for a target displacement?

Rearrange the displacement formula: bore = √(4 x V_total / (π x stroke x cylinders)), and stroke = 4 x V_total / (π x bore² x cylinders), with all dimensions in the same unit. For a 2,000 cc four-cylinder engine with a 90 mm stroke, the bore comes out at 84.1 mm. With an 86 mm bore, the stroke needs to be 86.08 mm.

Is the Ford 302 really a 5.0 litre engine?

Not exactly. The Ford 302 has a 4.00 in bore and a 3.00 in stroke, which works out to 301.6 cu in or 4,942 cc, so the "5.0" badge is a generous rounding of 4.94 litres. Manufacturers round displacement for marketing, and not consistently, so the figure calculated from bore and stroke is the real one.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Estimating Horsepower from Quarter-Mile ET and Trap Speed

What are the Hale, Fox and Huntington quarter-mile constants?

They are three empirical sets of constants for quarter-mile formulas of the form ET = c x (W / P)^(1/3) and mph = c x (P / W)^(1/3). Huntington uses 6.290 and 224, Fox 6.269 and 230, and Hale 5.825 and 234. Hale's set, from the 1980s, tends to match modern street cars with good tyres best.

Why does doubling horsepower not halve the quarter-mile time?

Quarter-mile ET depends on the cube root of weight divided by power, so doubling the power-to-weight ratio cuts ET by only 21 percent, because 2^(1/3) = 1.26. Trap speed follows the same cube root. That is why big power gains produce only small time gains on the drag strip.

What quarter-mile time will a 400 hp car run?

Using Hale's constants, a 400 hp car weighing 3,500 lb including the driver is predicted to run 12.00 seconds at 113.6 mph. Fox's constants predict 12.92 seconds at 111.6 mph for the same car. The formulas expect race weight with the driver and rated crank horsepower, not wheel horsepower.

What is the difference between SAE gross and net horsepower?

Before the 1972 model year, American manufacturers quoted SAE gross horsepower, measured on a bare engine without accessories or a production exhaust. Net ratings, taken with the engine as installed, are substantially lower for the same engine. Using a gross figure from an old brochure in a quarter-mile formula makes a classic car look slower than it should.

Do quarter-mile horsepower formulas work for electric cars?

Not well. Electric cars have strong low-speed torque and no gear changes, so they run quicker ETs than their power suggests and an ET-based estimate overstates their power. Very light, very powerful cars and motorcycles are also traction-limited for much of the run, so ET-based estimates for them are poor too.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Fillet Weld Size and Strength: Throat, AISC LRFD and ASD

What is the difference between LRFD and ASD for fillet welds?

LRFD and ASD apply different factors to the same AISC 360 nominal fillet weld strength. LRFD uses φ = 0.75, giving 0.45 Fexx x te x L, and goes with factored loads. ASD uses Ω = 2.00, giving 0.30 Fexx x te x L, and goes with service loads. Using a factored load with ASD overdesigns by roughly 40 to 60%, and the reverse is unsafe.

What is the maximum fillet weld size along the edge of a plate?

AISC J2.2b limits a fillet weld along the edge of a part to the thickness of the part when it is under 1/4 in, and to the thickness minus 1/16 in for thicker material. The limit leaves the edge visible so the inspector can still see it.

What is the minimum length of a fillet weld?

The effective length of a fillet weld should be at least four times its leg size. If a fillet weld is shorter than that, its effective size is taken as a quarter of its length, so a short weld cannot be credited with the full strength of its nominal leg.

Is a bigger fillet weld always better?

No. A bigger fillet weld distorts the work, costs more and is more likely to contain defects, and weld volume grows with the square of the leg. In a clip angle example where a 3/16 in fillet was required by the minimum size rule, using a 1/4 in fillet "to be safe" would add 78% more weld metal for no structural benefit.

What is deposition efficiency in welding?

Deposition efficiency is the share of the filler metal you buy that ends up in the joint, after stub ends, slag, spatter and fume. Typical figures are about 60% for SMAW stick with a 2 in stub loss, 95% for GMAW solid wire, 85% for gas-shielded FCAW, 82% for self-shielded FCAW and 99% for submerged arc welding.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Fuel Injector Sizing: BSFC, Duty Cycle and Fuel Pressure

What happens if fuel injectors are too small?

Injectors that are too small hit 100% duty cycle at full load, go static, and let the mixture lean out exactly where cylinder pressure and temperature are highest, which can hurt a modified engine. Injectors that are far too large cause the opposite problem: poor idle and part-throttle control. Most tuners size injectors for 80 to 85% duty at peak power.

What does BSFC mean?

Brake specific fuel consumption (BSFC) is the mass of fuel an engine burns per horsepower per hour, in lb/hp·hr, or g/kWh in metric after multiplying by 608. It describes how efficiently the engine turns fuel into crankshaft power. With dyno data you can calculate your own: BSFC equals fuel flow in lb/hr divided by horsepower.

What size injectors do I need for 400 hp?

A 400 hp naturally aspirated V8 with a BSFC of 0.50 and a target of 80% duty needs 400 × 0.50 ÷ (8 × 0.80) = 31.25 lb/hr per injector, about 328 cc/min. A 36 lb/hr injector, roughly 380 cc/min, would run at about 69% duty and leave room for a hotter cam or added boost later.

How much bigger do injectors need to be for E85?

Engines on E85 typically need 30 to 40% more fuel flow than on gasoline for the same power, even though the stoichiometric ratios of 14.7 and 9.8 suggest 50%. The Fuel Injector Size Calculator scales gasoline BSFC by 1.4 for E85 and 2.2 for methanol, which is why E85 conversions often go to 1000 cc injectors and a larger pump.

Why does a rising-rate fuel pressure regulator matter on a boosted engine?

Injector flow depends on the pressure difference between the fuel rail and the intake manifold. A 1:1 rising-rate regulator raises rail pressure one psi for every psi of boost, so that difference stays at the base pressure. Returnless systems with fixed rail pressure lose effective pressure under boost, and the ECU must compensate.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Gear Train Ratios Explained: Simple, Compound, Idlers and Losses

What is a hunting tooth gear ratio?

A hunting tooth ratio uses tooth counts with no common factor, so every pinion tooth meets every gear tooth in turn and wear is spread evenly. A 12 and 36 tooth pair shares a factor of 12, so each pinion tooth meets only three gear teeth. Choosing 12 and 37, a ratio of 3.083, makes the teeth hunt.

What is the minimum number of teeth on a spur gear pinion?

For standard 20 degree full-depth involute teeth, a pinion with fewer than about 17 teeth is undercut when meshing with a rack, which weakens the root. The limit is 2 / sin²(20°) = 17.1. Against a mating gear the limit is lower, down to about 13 teeth for an equal pair, and profile shift allows fewer still.

How efficient are worm gears?

Worm gear efficiency ranges from about 50% at high ratios to 90% at low ones, depending on lead angle and friction, because worm teeth slide rather than roll. That is well below the roughly 98 to 99% per mesh of precision-cut, well-lubricated spur and helical gears, so use the manufacturer's figure for a worm drive rather than a spur-gear default.

How do I calculate the centre distance between two gears?

The centre distance between two meshing gears is module x (N1 + N2) / 2, where N1 and N2 are the tooth counts. Only gears with the same module, or diametral pitch in inch units, and the same pressure angle can mesh, so once the module is fixed the tooth counts also set the shaft spacing.

Why use a compound gear train instead of one large gear pair?

A compound gear train multiplies stage ratios, so it reaches a large reduction with smaller gears. Two stages of 12 to 36 and 15 to 45 give 9 : 1, while a single 9 : 1 pair would need a 12-tooth pinion and a 108-tooth gear, a much larger wheel. Spur gear stages above about 6 : 1 are rarely economic for that reason.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Haversine vs Vincenty: Measuring Distance Between Coordinates

What is the difference between the haversine and Vincenty formulas?

The haversine formula treats the Earth as a sphere and gives the great-circle distance in one line of code. Vincenty's formulae, published in 1975, use the flattened WGS-84 ellipsoid that GPS uses and iterate to a geodesic distance accurate to well under a millimetre. London to New York is 5,570.23 km by haversine and 5,585.23 km by Vincenty.

What are the dimensions of the WGS-84 ellipsoid?

WGS-84, the reference ellipsoid for GPS, has an equatorial radius a = 6,378,137 m and a flattening f = 1/298.257223563, which makes the polar radius b = 6,356,752.3 m, about 21 km shorter. Its mean radius, defined by the International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics as (2a + b) / 3, is 6,371,008.8 m.

Why use haversine instead of the spherical law of cosines?

The spherical law of cosines gives the same great-circle distance in theory, but for short distances it takes the arccosine of a number very close to 1, where floating-point rounding destroys precision. The haversine form, built on hav(θ) = sin²(θ / 2), stays well-conditioned for small angles, which is why it became the standard.

Is the midpoint between two coordinates the average of their latitudes and longitudes?

No. The great-circle midpoint bows toward the pole, so it is not the average of the coordinates. London to New York has a midpoint near 52.4° N, 41.3° W, north of both cities, while averaging the latitudes would give 46° N, hundreds of kilometres off.

How many decimal places do GPS coordinates need?

One degree of latitude is about 111 km, so the fifth decimal place of a coordinate in decimal degrees is about 1.1 m and the sixth about 0.11 m. Typing more digits than your GPS can deliver adds nothing. Datums matter too: older ones such as NAD27 and ED50 can differ from WGS-84 by tens to hundreds of metres.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How Long Does It Take to Heat Water? Tanks, Kettles and Recovery Rate

How long does it take to boil a kettle?

A 1.7 L kettle at 3 kW and 90% efficiency, heating water from 15 °C to 100 °C, takes about 3 minutes 44 seconds. The water needs 1.698 kg x 4,186 J/kg·K x 85 = 604 kJ, and dividing by 3 kW x 0.9 gives 224 seconds. Kettles lose heat from the body, lid and spout, so 80 to 90% efficiency is a reasonable range.

Is it cheaper to heat water with gas or electricity?

In one example, heating a 50 gallon tank from 55 °F to 120 °F uses 8.10 kWh of electricity, which costs $1.38 at $0.17 per kWh. A gas tank at 78% recovery efficiency uses 0.347 therms for the same heat-up, which costs $0.52 at $1.50 per therm. Fuel choice often matters more than tank efficiency.

Why does a gas water heater recover faster than an electric one?

A typical gas burner delivers far more power than an electric element. A 40,000 BTU/h gas input is 11.7 kW, against 4.5 kW for a common element, so even at 78% recovery efficiency the gas tank heats 50 gallons through 65 °F in about 52 minutes, compared with 1 hour 48 minutes for the electric tank.

Why does my water heater take longer than the calculated time?

The calculated heat-up time is the ideal for well-mixed water with constant heat input. Real tanks are slower because of standby loss through the insulation, stratification and mixing with incoming cold water, scale on elements in hard water areas, cold winter inlet temperatures of 5 to 10 °C, and tanks sold as 50 gallons often holding only 45 to 48.

What temperature should hot water be stored at?

Water stored at 60 °C (140 °F) limits Legionella growth, but water at that temperature can scald in seconds. The usual arrangement is to store hot water at that temperature and fit a thermostatic mixing valve at the outlet, so the water delivered to taps is cooler.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How Many Bricks and How Much Mortar? Estimating Masonry Walls

How much waste should I add when ordering bricks and mortar?

The Brick Industry Association recommends adding at least 5% to the brick count for breakage and cutting, and 15 to 25% to mortar for droppings, mortar left on boards and batches that stiffen before use. Subtract doors and windows from the wall area first, then add the allowance to the net count.

How much mortar does a hollow concrete block wall need?

Hollow concrete block is normally laid with face-shell bedding, where mortar goes only on the two face shells, typically 1-1/4 in thick on an 8 in unit, not across the webs and cores. That uses roughly a third of the mortar a full bed would. A 160 square foot wall of 8x8x16 CMU needs only about 2.8 cubic feet of mortar including waste.

How many bricks are in a double-thickness brick wall?

Published brick counts are per wythe, a single leaf one brick thick, so a double-wythe wall needs twice as many. The 230 mm "one brick" wall common in India uses 52.1 traditional 230 x 110 x 70 mm bricks per square metre per leaf. A filled 3/8 in collar joint between leaves adds about 3.13 cubic feet of mortar per 100 square feet.

What dry volume factor should I use for mortar?

For site-mixed mortar, multiply the wet mortar volume by a dry volume factor of about 1.27 to 1.33, smaller than for concrete because there is no coarse aggregate. For a 1:n cement to sand mix, cement volume is the dry volume divided by (1 + n), and sand is the rest. At 1:3 with a factor of 1.33, 7.5 cubic feet of mortar needs 2.5 cubic feet of cement.

Do English and Flemish bonds need more bricks?

Yes. Bonds that turn bricks sideways as headers, such as English, Flemish or common bond with a header course every sixth course, put more brick into the same face area because a header shows only its end. BIA Technical Note 10 gives correction factors: full headers every fifth course add one fifth to the count. Apply the factor before adding waste.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How Many Solar Panels Do I Need? Sizing Arrays and Batteries

What system losses should I allow for in solar sizing?

NREL's PVWatts uses 14% total system losses as its default, separate from inverter efficiency, covering dust, wiring, panel mismatch, shading, heat and degradation. Hot, dusty or partially shaded sites run higher, and off-grid systems with lead-acid batteries lose more to charging, so 20 to 25% is safer there. Forgetting losses undersizes an array by about 15%.

Should I size off-grid solar for the worst month?

Yes. An off-grid solar system must cope on its own in the worst month you occupy the site, usually December or January in the northern hemisphere, and designing to the annual average guarantees shortfalls for months. Grid-tied systems are different: the grid absorbs surpluses and covers deficits, so the annual average peak sun hours figure is right.

What battery voltage should an off-grid solar system use?

Choose the battery bank voltage by system size: 12 V is fine up to roughly 1 kW of inverter, 24 V to about 3 kW, and 48 V above that. Higher voltage means lower current, which allows thinner cables and smaller fuses for the same power.

Why does cold weather matter for solar string voltage?

Cold weather raises a solar panel's open-circuit voltage, so a string that is within the inverter or charge controller window in summer can exceed the controller's maximum on a frosty morning. Check the string wiring before buying panels. NEC 690.7 sets how to calculate that maximum voltage.

What is the difference between MPPT and PWM charge controllers?

An MPPT (maximum power point tracking) controller converts the array's higher voltage down to battery voltage, so it is sized as array watts divided by battery volts, times 1.25. A PWM controller is cheaper but simply connects the panels to the battery, so it only suits panels whose voltage matches the battery and is sized from panel short-circuit current.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How to Calculate Sheet Metal Weight (and Why Gauge Tables Disagree)

Why does a gauge weight table differ from the calculated sheet weight?

The Manufacturers' Standard Gauge converts weight to thickness at 41.82 lb/ft² per inch, which corresponds to about 8,040 kg/m³, a little above the 7,850 kg/m³ of modern steel tables. So a 4 x 8 sheet of 16 gauge steel is 80 lb in the gauge table but 78.15 lb by density. Expect density-based weights to read about 2.3% lower for steel.

How much does a 2440 x 1220 mm sheet of 2 mm steel weigh?

A 2,440 x 1,220 mm sheet of 2 mm steel weighs about 46.74 kg. The sheet area is 2.9768 m², and 2 mm steel at 7.85 g/cm³ weighs 2 x 7.85 = 15.7 kg/m², so the mass is 2.9768 x 15.7. The same method works for any metal: thickness in millimetres times density in g/cm³ gives kg per square metre.

What density should I use for mild steel sheet?

Use 7,850 kg/m³, or 0.2836 lb/in³, for carbon and mild steel. That is the value given in EN 1993-1-1 (Eurocode 3) and used by almost every structural steel table. In metric terms it means 1 mm steel sheet weighs 7.85 kg per square metre. Exact densities move by a percent or so with alloy and temper.

Do holes and cut-outs reduce sheet metal weight?

Yes. Subtract round holes (π/4 x d² each) and rectangular cut-outs from the gross area before multiplying by thickness and density. Eight 50 mm holes in a 2,000 x 1,000 x 3 mm stainless panel remove under 1% of the material, but on parts where cut-outs take 40% of the blank, the gross sheet weight badly overstates the finished weight.

What is a quick way to estimate sheet metal weight without a calculator?

Remember the weight of one square metre of 1 mm sheet, which in kilograms equals the density in g/cm³: steel 7.85, stainless 7.9, aluminium 2.7, copper 8.9. Multiply by thickness in millimetres and by area in square metres. In inch units, 1/8 in steel plate weighs 5.1 lb/ft², and other thicknesses scale from there.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How to Draw Shear Force and Bending Moment Diagrams, Step by Step

How do you calculate the reactions of a simply supported beam?

Use equilibrium: vertical forces add to zero and moments about any point add to zero. Replace each distributed load by its resultant, take moments about one support to find the other reaction, then subtract from the total load. For an 8 m beam with a 10 kN load at 2 m and 20 kN acting at 6 m, RB = 140 / 8 = 17.5 kN and RA = 12.5 kN.

What is the bending moment at the fixed end of a cantilever?

The fixed-end moment of a cantilever with a uniform load w and a tip load P over length L is wL²/2 + PL, and it is hogging. For a 3 m cantilever with 4 kN/m and a 2 kN tip load, that is 18 + 6 = 24 kN·m, with a wall reaction of 14 kN. The moment is largest at the root, which is why cantilever brackets are deepest at the wall.

What does the bending moment diagram look like for an overhanging beam?

An overhanging beam has a sagging region between the supports and a hogging region over the support next to the overhang. For a 10 m beam on supports at 0 and 8 m with 2 kN/m everywhere, the sagging moment peaks at 14.06 kN·m at 3.75 m and the hogging moment over B is −4 kN·m. The two critical sections put tension on opposite faces.

How do I check that a bending moment diagram is correct?

Check the reactions by taking moments about both supports: if both give the same answers, they are right. Then check closure: the moment at a free end or at a pin at the end of the beam must come back to zero. A diagram that does not close, such as a non-zero moment at a cantilever tip, means an arithmetic error is hiding somewhere.

Should shear and moment diagrams use factored or service loads?

For strength design to LRFD or Eurocode, factor the loads first, for example 1.2D + 1.6L or 1.35G + 1.5Q, and draw the shear and bending moment diagrams for the factored case. For deflection checks, use service loads. Mixing the two is a common mistake, and members that carry people or property should be checked by a qualified engineer.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How to Lay Out a Cone or Truncated Cone Flat Pattern

What is the arc angle formula for a cone flat pattern?

The arc angle of a cone flat pattern is θ = 360° x sin α, or equivalently 180° x (D1 − D2) / S, where α is the half apex angle, D1 and D2 are the large and small diameters and S is the slant length. At α = 30° the pattern is exactly half a circle, and flatter cones need more than half.

Why can a cone be unrolled flat when a sphere cannot?

A cone is a ruled surface: every point lies on a straight line from the apex to the base, and those lines stay straight and keep their length when the surface is unrolled. That makes a cone's flat pattern an exact annular sector with no stretching. A sphere has no such lines, which is why world maps always stretch something.

How do I check a cone flat pattern for errors?

Check two things. The outer layout radius minus the inner layout radius, R − r, should equal the slant length of the cone. The outer arc length, R times the arc angle in radians, should equal π times the large diameter. In a worked hopper example, 1,118.03 − 559.02 = 559.02 mm, and those two checks catch almost every transcription error.

How do you lay out an eccentric or offset cone?

An eccentric or offset cone, where the small end is not centred over the large one, cannot use the closed-form concentric cone formulas. It is developed by triangulation: dividing the surface into thin triangles and laying them out one by one. Square-to-round transitions and cones with oblique ends also need triangulation or a CAD sheet metal module.

How do you mark out a cone pattern on sheet metal?

Mark the apex point, clamping a scrap tab beside the sheet if the radius is too long. Swing the outer and inner arcs with a trammel, beam compass or string, step off the chord or arc length, then join each arc end back to the apex and check both radial edges equal the slant length. Add seam gap, bevel and trim allowances last.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

How to Size Electrical Wire: Ampacity, Derating and Voltage Drop

What is the NEC 110.14(C) terminal temperature rule?

NEC section 110.14(C) limits a conductor's ampacity to the lowest temperature rating of anything it connects to. Unless equipment is marked otherwise, circuits of 100 A or less, or conductors from 14 to 1 AWG, must use the 60 °C column, and larger circuits use 75 °C. Most modern breakers are marked 60/75 °C, which allows the 75 °C column.

What ampacity column does NM-B Romex cable use?

NM-B cable has 90 °C conductors, but NEC section 334.80 holds it to the 60 °C ampacity column outright. In NEC Table 310.16, that makes 12 AWG copper NM-B 20 A, against 25 A and 30 A in the 75 °C and 90 °C columns. The 90 °C value can still be used as the starting point for derating.

How do you calculate voltage drop on a wire run?

For DC and single-phase circuits, voltage drop is Vd = 2 × I × R × L, with R the resistance per unit length and L the one-way length; balanced three-phase uses √3 × I × R × L. With 8 AWG copper at 0.778 Ω per 1,000 ft, 40 A over 100 ft drops 6.22 V, or 2.59% at 240 V. The NEC's informational notes suggest about 3% per circuit.

What size cable does a 32 A circuit need under IEC 60364-5-52?

For copper PVC cable clipped direct (installation method C) with two loaded conductors, 4 mm² carries 36 A, so a 32 A circuit passes on current-carrying capacity. Over 25 m at 230 V, though, 4 mm² loses about 3.8% in voltage drop, so 6 mm², rated 46 A and dropping 2.56%, is the practical choice.

Does aluminium wire carry as much current as copper?

No. Aluminium wire is roughly two sizes behind copper for the same current, because its resistance is about 64% higher for the same size. In NEC Table 310.16, 4/0 aluminium is rated 150, 180 and 205 A in the 60, 75 and 90 °C columns, close to 2/0 copper. Size aluminium from its own column and use listed AL-rated terminations.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Hydraulic Cylinder Force, Speed and Flow: The Sizing Maths

What is the area ratio of a hydraulic cylinder?

The area ratio, written φ (phi), is the piston area divided by the annulus area, φ = D² / (D² − d²), where D is the bore and d the rod diameter. A 100 mm bore with a 56 mm rod has φ = 1.457, so it retracts 1.457 times faster than it extends, with that much less force. Catalogue rod options typically give φ between about 1.25 and 2.

Why is the return flow from a hydraulic cylinder higher than the pump flow?

While a hydraulic cylinder retracts, the oil leaving the cap end is the pump flow multiplied by the area ratio. A 100 mm bore with a 56 mm rod fed 40 L/min returns 58.3 L/min. The return line, return filter and directional valve must be sized for that flow, or the result is back pressure, heat and, at worst, a burst return filter.

What is the pull force of a hydraulic cylinder on the rod side?

On the rod side, oil presses only on the annulus between the bore and the rod, so the pull force is F = p × π (D² − d²) / 4. A 100 mm bore with a 56 mm rod at 200 bar pushes 157.1 kN but pulls 107.8 kN. Rod size is mostly chosen for buckling and for the force needed in the pull direction.

Why does a hydraulic cylinder give less force than calculated?

The textbook force is theoretical. Hoses, valves and fittings can drop 5 to 20 bar at full flow, so pressure at the cylinder is lower than at the pump, and back pressure on the outlet side pushes the other way. Seal friction also takes a share: expect 90 to 95% of theoretical force from a typical cylinder, less at low pressure.

How do you calculate a hydraulic cylinder's cycle time?

Stroke time is the stroke length divided by the piston speed, and the cycle time is the extend time plus the retract time. A 100 mm bore with a 56 mm rod and a 500 mm stroke, fed 40 L/min, takes 5.89 s to extend and 4.04 s to retract, a 9.93 s cycle. Real cycles are longer because valves shift, loads accelerate and pressure builds.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Hydrostatic Pressure at Depth and the Force on Walls and Gates

How do you calculate pressure at the bottom of layered liquids?

Add the contribution of each layer: p_bottom = p_surface + Σ ρᵢ g hᵢ. Two metres of oil at 870 kg/m³ over three metres of water gives 17.1 + 29.4 = 46.5 kPa gauge at the bottom. A pressure-based level transmitter cannot tell the layers apart, which is why interface measurement uses two transmitters or a displacer.

How do you calculate the hydrostatic force on a vertical wall?

The resultant hydrostatic force on a plane wall is the pressure at its centroid times its area, F = ρ g h_c A. For a wall from the free surface down, that becomes F = ρ g b H² / 2, acting at 2H/3 below the surface. A 2 m wide, 3 m tall wall holding fresh water to its top carries 88.3 kN, acting 2.0 m down.

How does water depth affect the force on a retaining wall?

The hydrostatic force on a wall grows with the square of the water depth, because both the average pressure and the wetted area increase. Doubling the depth quadruples the force on the wall, while the overturning moment about the base grows eightfold. Sloshing, filling surges, earthquakes and waves add dynamic loads on top of that static force.

What is standard atmospheric pressure?

Standard sea-level atmospheric pressure is 101.325 kPa, which is 14.696 psi or 1.01325 bar. It falls with altitude, to roughly 84 kPa at 1,500 m, and changes a few percent with the weather. Absolute pressure is gauge pressure plus atmospheric pressure, so an open tank's surface is zero gauge but about 101 kPa absolute at sea level.

How do you find the hydrostatic force on a curved surface?

Split the force on a curved surface, such as a tank wall, dome or radial gate, into two parts. The horizontal part equals the force on the surface's vertical projection, and the vertical part equals the weight of liquid above the surface. Buoyancy follows from the same integration: the upward force equals the weight of the displaced liquid.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

ISO 286 Fits and Tolerances: Reading H7/g6 and Choosing a Fit

What is the hole basis system in ISO 286?

In the hole-basis system every hole is H and the fit is set by choosing the shaft letter, such as H7/g6 or H7/p6. It is the default in most industries because holes are made with fixed-size tools like drills and reamers and checked with fixed-size plug gauges, so standardising on H7 means one reamer and one gauge for many fits.

What is a fundamental deviation in ISO 286?

The fundamental deviation is the letter in a tolerance class, and it sets where the tolerance zone sits relative to the nominal size. Upper-case letters are holes and lower-case letters are shafts. H and h start exactly at nominal size, earlier letters move the zone away from the material (looser) and later letters move it into the material (tighter).

How do you calculate the clearance between a hole and a shaft?

Maximum clearance is the hole's upper deviation minus the shaft's lower deviation, and minimum clearance is the hole's lower deviation minus the shaft's upper deviation. A negative clearance is interference. For a 25 mm H7/g6 fit, maximum clearance is 21 − (−20) = 41 µm and minimum clearance is 0 − (−7) = 7 µm, a clearance fit.

What ISO fit should I use for a press fit?

Widely used hole-basis press fits are H7/p6, a locational interference fit for rigid location without heavy hub stress, and H7/s6, a medium drive fit for permanent press or shrink fits on steel hubs. The interference is only half the story: pressure, hub stress and press force need a thick-walled cylinder (Lamé) calculation with the real materials.

At what temperature are ISO fits and tolerances specified?

ISO fits are specified at 20 °C, under ISO 1. Temperature changes matter because materials expand differently: aluminium expands about twice as much as steel, so a steel shaft in an aluminium housing gains clearance as it warms. A 50 mm bore heated by 50 °C grows by roughly 58 µm against the shaft's 29 µm.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

LED Current-Limiting Resistors: The Formula and the Judgment

What is the formula for an LED current-limiting resistor?

The LED resistor formula is R = (Vs − n × Vf) ÷ I, where Vs is the supply voltage, n the number of LEDs in series, Vf each LED's forward voltage and I the target current. For a red LED (2.0 V) on 9 V at 20 mA, that gives 7 ÷ 0.020 = 350 Ω. The resistor's power is (Vs − n × Vf) × I.

What wattage resistor do I need for an LED?

Choose a resistor rated at least twice its calculated dissipation, P = I² × R, because a resistor run at its full rating gets hot, drifts and ages faster. A red LED on 9 V through 390 Ω dissipates 126 mW, so a 1/2 W part is recommended rather than a quarter-watt one, while 60 mW calls for a 1/8 W part.

Can I run a white LED on 3.3 V with a resistor?

Not reliably. A white LED's forward voltage is typically 3.2 V, which leaves only 0.1 V across the resistor on a 3.3 V supply, so the current depends almost entirely on the individual LED and its temperature. Use a lower-Vf colour, a higher supply voltage, or a constant-current driver instead.

How much voltage should be left across an LED resistor?

Leave at least 1 V, or 10 to 20% of the supply, across the LED resistor. The fractional change in current is roughly the change in total forward voltage divided by the resistor voltage: with 7 V across the resistor, a 0.2 V shift changes current by about 3%, but with 0.5 V across it the same shift is a 40% change.

When should I use an LED driver instead of a resistor?

A resistor suits indicator LEDs at 1 to 30 mA, but a constant-current driver is better when current is large, the supply varies a lot or brightness must be precise. A 1 W white power LED at 350 mA from 5 V would waste 0.63 W in a resistor, and a Li-ion cell falling from 4.2 V to 3.0 V makes resistor-fed brightness swing widely.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

LMTD and the F Correction Factor: Sizing Heat Exchangers

Why use LMTD instead of the arithmetic mean temperature difference?

The temperature difference between the fluids changes along a heat exchanger, and integrating dQ = U × ΔT × dA shows the log mean is the correct average. The LMTD is always smaller than the arithmetic mean. With end differences of 120 K and 20 K, the LMTD is 55.8 K against an arithmetic 70 K, so the arithmetic mean would overstate duty by 25%.

What is a temperature cross in a heat exchanger?

A temperature cross is when the cold fluid's outlet temperature is higher than the hot fluid's outlet temperature. Counterflow exchangers can achieve it. In parallel flow both outlets approach the same temperature, so the cold outlet can never exceed the hot outlet, and a parallel-flow case that would require it has no valid solution.

What are R and P in the LMTD correction factor?

R and P are the two dimensionless ratios the F correction factor depends on. R = (Th,in − Th,out) / (Tc,out − Tc,in) is the ratio of the temperature changes, and P = (Tc,out − Tc,in) / (Th,in − Tc,in) is the cold-side effectiveness. For hot water from 150 to 90 °C and cold water from 30 to 70 °C, R = 1.5, P = 0.333 and F = 0.910.

What is the F factor when one fluid is condensing or boiling?

When one stream is condensing or boiling at constant temperature, R or P is zero and the F correction factor is exactly 1 for any exchanger arrangement. The counterflow LMTD can then be used directly. A condenser that also subcools breaks the linear assumption, so split it into zones, each with its own LMTD and U.

What should I do if the F correction factor is too low?

Common practice keeps F above about 0.8 and never designs below 0.75. When F gets too low, use two or more shells in series, which approaches true counterflow, switch to a different exchanger type such as a plate exchanger, which is close to pure counterflow, or relax the temperature approach if the process allows it.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Moment of Inertia, Section Modulus and Radius of Gyration for Engineers

What is the parallel axis theorem?

The parallel axis theorem gives the second moment of area of a built-up shape. Each piece contributes its own I about its own centroid plus its area times the square of the distance d from its centroid to the overall centroid, so I = Σ (Iᵢ + Aᵢ dᵢ²). The Aᵢ dᵢ² term usually dominates for pieces far from the axis.

Why are I-beams shaped like an I?

I-beams put material far from the bending axis, where the parallel axis term rewards it. In a 300 mm deep I-beam with 200 x 15 mm flanges and a 10 mm web, the flanges provide 88% of the total second moment of area of 138.35 x 10⁶ mm⁴ while holding only 69% of the area.

What is the shape factor of a beam section?

The shape factor is the plastic section modulus Z divided by the elastic section modulus S. It shows how much extra moment a section carries between first yield and full plasticity. A rectangle has a shape factor of 1.5, a solid circle 1.70, and a typical I-beam only about 1.12, because its flanges already work hard at first yield.

Is area moment of inertia the same as mass moment of inertia?

No, area moment of inertia and mass moment of inertia are different quantities that share a name. The area moment of inertia, or second moment of area, has units of length to the fourth power and governs beam stiffness. The mass moment of inertia, in kg·m², is used in dynamics for rotating bodies.

Is the polar moment J the torsion constant for an I-beam?

No, J = Ix + Iy is the torsion constant only for circles and tubes. For open sections such as I-beams and channels the torsion constant is far smaller, roughly Σ bt³/3, which is why open sections are poor at resisting twist compared with closed round or square hollow sections.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

NEC Conduit Fill Explained: The 53, 31 and 40 Percent Rules

What fill is allowed in a conduit nipple?

NEC Chapter 9 Note 4 allows 60% fill in a nipple, a raceway 24 in (600 mm) or shorter between enclosures. There is no long pull through a nipple, so the conductors can be packed tighter than the usual 40% limit for three or more wires. Ampacity adjustment for many current-carrying conductors is also waived for nipples under 310.15(C)(1)(b).

What are the NEC Annex C conduit fill tables?

Informative Annex C tabulates the maximum number of same-size, same-type conductors for each raceway type and trade size, so no arithmetic is needed. Each value is the 40% area divided by one conductor's area, rounded up at 0.8 or more. For 12 AWG THHN in EMT, Table C.1 lists 9, 16, 26, 45, 61 and 101 for 1/2 through 2 in.

Is XHHW wire bigger than THHN for conduit fill?

At small sizes XHHW wire takes noticeably more conduit space than THHN: 12 AWG XHHW-2 is 0.0181 in² against 0.0133 in² for THHN, 36% more. The difference narrows at large sizes, and at 4/0 AWG XHHW-2 is slightly smaller than THHN. Use the Table 5 column that matches the insulation printed on the reel.

What size conduit do I need for four 4/0 THHN wires?

Four 4/0 AWG THHN plus a 4 AWG THHN ground total 1.3772 in², so at 40% fill the raceway needs at least 3.443 in² of internal area. In PVC Schedule 40, 2 in fails at 41.8% fill and 2-1/2 in passes at 29.3%. In EMT, 2 in is also short and 2-1/2 in passes easily.

Do wires need derating when a conduit passes fill?

Yes, passing conduit fill does not settle ampacity. More than three current-carrying conductors in a raceway reduce each one's ampacity under Table 310.15(C)(1): 80% for 4 to 6, 70% for 7 to 9 and 50% for 10 to 20. Nine circuits in a pipe that passes fill may still need larger wire.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Op-Amp Gain Formulas: Inverting, Non-Inverting and Beyond

What is a virtual ground in an op-amp?

A virtual ground is the inverting input of an inverting amplifier, which stays at 0 V without being connected to ground. With the non-inverting input grounded and negative feedback in place, the output does whatever it must to keep the two inputs equal, so the inverting input sits at ground potential and the source sees Rin going to ground.

What is the formula for a difference amplifier?

A four-resistor difference amplifier gives Vout = V2 × R4 ÷ (R3 + R4) × (1 + R2 ÷ R1) − V1 × R2 ÷ R1. When R4 ÷ R3 equals R2 ÷ R1, this collapses to Vout = (R2 ÷ R1) × (V2 − V1). With 10 kΩ and 100 kΩ in both positions, inputs of 1.1 V and 1.0 V produce exactly 1.0 V.

How does a summing amplifier work?

A summing amplifier is an inverting stage with several input resistors meeting at the virtual ground, so each input adds its own current without disturbing the others: Vout = −Rf × (V1 ÷ R1 + V2 ÷ R2 + …). With Rf = 100 kΩ, 1 V through 10 kΩ and 0.5 V through 20 kΩ give −12.5 V. Audio mixers are built this way.

What is a voltage follower used for?

A voltage follower is a non-inverting amplifier with Rf replaced by a wire and Rg removed, giving a gain of exactly 1. It does not amplify, but it copies a high-impedance voltage onto a low-impedance output. That is how a voltage divider is buffered so the load connected to it does not pull its voltage down.

Why do difference amplifiers need precision resistors?

A difference amplifier rejects common-mode voltage only as well as R4/R3 matches R2/R1. In a unity-gain stage with every resistor 10 kΩ except one at 10.1 kΩ, 1% high, the common-mode gain is about 0.005 and the common-mode rejection ratio falls to about 46 dB. Precision designs use 0.1% or laser-trimmed networks.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Orifice Flow Equation: Discharge Coefficient, Beta Ratio and ISO 5167

What is the vena contracta?

The vena contracta is the narrowest section of the jet downstream of an orifice, about half a pipe diameter past the plate. The jet keeps contracting after leaving the hole, so for a sharp-edged orifice its area is only about 61 to 64% of the hole area. The pressure dips most sharply there and recovers only partly further downstream.

What is the velocity of approach factor?

The velocity of approach factor, E = 1 / √(1 − β⁴), corrects the orifice equation for the kinetic energy the liquid already carries as it moves toward the plate in the pipe. At β = 0.5 it is 1.0328, and at β = 0.7 it adds 15%. For a hole in the wall of a large tank, β is effectively zero and E = 1.

How do you size a restriction orifice?

To size a restriction orifice, solve the orifice equation for the bore: d² = Q / √(K² + Q² / D⁴), where K = Cd (π/4) √(2ΔP/ρ). Passing 20 m³/h of water with a 50 kPa drop in an 80 mm pipe, with Cd = 0.61, gives d = 33.8 mm and β = 0.42. Then round to a machinable size and check the flow.

How long does it take a tank to drain through a hole?

A vertical-sided tank draining through a hole empties in t = (A_t / (Cd A_o)) × √(2H / g), where A_t is the tank plan area, A_o the hole area and H the starting depth. A 1 m diameter tank holding 1.5 m of water with a 25 mm sharp-edged hole and Cd 0.61 empties in about 1,450 s, roughly 24 minutes.

What is the difference between an orifice plate and a Venturi tube?

An orifice plate is a thin plate with a sharp-edged hole, with a discharge coefficient near 0.61, while a classical Venturi tube has a gentle diffuser and a coefficient of 0.984 to 0.995. A Venturi recovers all but about 5 to 20% of the differential pressure, cutting pumping cost on large lines, in exchange for a longer and dearer meter.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

PCB Trace Width for Current: IPC-2221, IPC-2152 and Judgment

How does copper weight affect PCB trace width?

Copper weight trades directly against trace width, because the IPC-2221 equation sizes the cross-sectional area. Doubling from 1 oz to 2 oz copper halves the width: 2 A at a 10 °C rise needs 30.8 mil on 1 oz outer copper but 15.4 mil on 2 oz. One ounce per square foot is about 1.378 mil, or 35 µm, thick.

Why does doubling the current need much more than double the trace area?

In the IPC-2221 equation, current goes as area to the power 0.725, because a bigger trace has relatively less surface per unit of copper to shed heat. Doubling the area raises the allowed current only 1.65 times, so doubling the current needs 2^(1/0.725), about 2.6 times the cross-sectional area.

How do you calculate PCB trace resistance?

PCB trace resistance is R = ρ × L ÷ A, using copper's resistivity of 1.724 × 10⁻⁸ Ω·m at 20 °C, which rises 0.393% per °C. A 10 mil, 1 oz trace 100 mm long is about 0.19 Ω, so 1 A drops 0.19 V. That can exceed a low-voltage rail's budget even when the trace warms only about 13 °C.

Does plating change the copper thickness on outer PCB layers?

Yes, through-hole plating deposits extra copper on the outer layers, so "1 oz" outer layers often finish at 1.4 oz or more. Etching works the other way, leaving a trapezoid cross-section slightly narrower at the top, so the effective area is a little below width times thickness. Ask the fabricator for the finished thickness and leave margin on narrow traces.

What range is the IPC-2221 trace width formula valid for?

The IPC-2221 curves behind the trace width formula cover roughly 0 to 35 A, widths up to 400 mil, 10 to 100 °C temperature rise and 0.5 to 3 oz copper. The test boards had no internal planes, and the inner-layer values are a simple derating of the outer ones, so the formula is a quick, safe starting point rather than a precise answer.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Pipe Flow Rate, Velocity and Diameter: Using Q = vA Properly

What does Q = vA mean in pipe flow?

Q = vA is the continuity equation: the volumetric flow Q equals the mean velocity v times the flow area A. For a full round pipe the area is π D² / 4. Because area depends on the square of diameter, halving the bore makes the same flow move four times as fast, and going from 50 mm to 40 mm raises velocity by 56%.

Should I use the nominal pipe size or the inside diameter for flow calculations?

Use the actual inside diameter, or bore, never the nominal size. A 2 in Schedule 40 steel pipe has a 2.067 in bore, Schedule 80 has 1.939 in and Type L copper has 1.985 in. At 100 gpm those give 9.56, 10.87 and 10.37 ft/s, while the nominal 2.000 in gives 10.21 ft/s, wrong for all three.

How do I convert m³/h to L/s?

Divide cubic metres per hour by 3.6, since 1 m³/h equals 0.27778 L/s. One litre per minute is 0.016667 L/s, one US gallon per minute is 0.0630902 L/s and one cubic foot per minute is 0.471947 L/s. Unit errors cause most flow calculation mistakes, so check that the resulting velocity falls in a typical range.

Is the centreline velocity in a pipe the same as the mean velocity?

No. In laminar flow the velocity profile is a parabola and the centreline moves at twice the mean velocity. In turbulent flow the profile is flatter, with the centre around 1.2 times the mean. A pitot tube or insertion probe at the centreline gives a point velocity that must be corrected or traversed before using Q = vA.

What is the difference between scfm and acfm?

Standard cubic feet per minute (scfm) is referenced to a defined pressure and temperature, while actual cubic feet per minute (acfm) is measured at line conditions. Gas volume depends on pressure and temperature, so the two can differ by a factor of several in a compressed-air line. Gas flows are best compared as mass flow or at stated standard conditions.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Power Factor Correction: Sizing Capacitors in kVAR and µF

What is power factor?

Power factor is the share of total current that does useful work, calculated as PF = kW ÷ kVA = cos φ, where φ is the angle between voltage and current. A heater has a power factor of 1. A fully loaded induction motor is typically 0.8 to 0.9, and a lightly loaded one can fall to 0.5 or below.

Why is a low power factor a problem?

A low power factor means more current for the same kW. At PF 0.7 a load draws 1.43 times the current it would at unity, so transformers carry 43% more current and cable losses are about twice as high. Many utilities bill demand in kVA or add a charge when power factor falls below a threshold, commonly 0.9 or 0.95.

What is a detuned capacitor bank?

A detuned capacitor bank adds series reactors to the capacitors so the bank does not resonate with the supply transformer at harmonic frequencies. Designers use them where non-linear loads such as drives, rectifiers and UPS units exceed roughly 15 to 20% of the total. A common choice on a 50 Hz system is about 189 Hz, the "7%" detuning.

Where should power factor correction capacitors be installed?

Capacitors can go at individual motors, at the main switchboard in automatic steps, or at a group of loads such as a motor control centre. Automatic switchboard banks suit a varied plant and avoid over-correction at night. Capacitors at a motor must not exceed its no-load magnetising kVAR, or the motor can self-excite after disconnection.

Does capacitor voltage rating affect its kVAR output?

Yes. A capacitor's kVAR output falls with the square of the applied voltage, so a 480 V, 50 kVAR unit on a 440 V system gives (440 ÷ 480)² × 50 = 42 kVAR. Running capacitors below their rated voltage gives fewer kVAR, while running them above it shortens their life.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Press Brake Tonnage, V-Die Width and the Air-Bent Radius

What is air bending on a press brake?

Air bending is a press brake method where the sheet rests on the two shoulders of a V die and the punch pushes it down between them, touching only three lines. The bend angle is set by how far the punch descends, not by the tool shape, so one punch and die can make any angle from nearly flat to the die angle.

How much tonnage does stainless steel need compared with mild steel?

Press brake force scales with tensile strength, so multiply the mild steel tonnage by UTS / 60 ksi. Stainless 304 at around 85 ksi needs about 1.4 times the force of mild steel, 5052-H32 aluminium at 33 ksi needs about 0.55 times, and high-strength steels at 100 ksi or more need well over 1.5 times.

How much tonnage is needed to bend 1/4 inch plate?

A 10 ft bend in 1/4 in A36 steel at 65 ksi over a 2 in die needs about 194.7 US tons. That is too much for a 175-ton brake. A 2.5 in die cuts the force to about 156 tons, at the cost of a larger inside radius.

What is coining in press brake bending?

Coining drives the punch tip into the sheet beyond the neutral axis, thinning it, and needs ten times or more the air-bend force. Bottoming, which presses the sheet against the die faces to set the angle precisely, needs around five times. Those multipliers are why coining is rare on modern CNC brakes and bottoming thick plate is usually impractical.

Why can a press brake be damaged even below its rated tonnage?

Presses and tooling are rated per foot or per metre as well as in total. A short, heavy bend concentrated in the middle of the bed can exceed the tooling rating, permanently deflect the ram and bed, or crack a die, even at a fraction of total capacity. Bending at one end of the bed also loads one cylinder or side frame.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Pump Power, Head and Efficiency: From ρgQH to the Electricity Bill

What is the difference between pump head and pressure?

Head is the energy a pump adds expressed as a height of the liquid being pumped, while pressure rise also depends on density: Δp = ρ g H. A pump giving 30 m of head raises water pressure by 2.94 bar but brine at 1200 kg/m³ by 3.53 bar, needing 20% more power, which is why a denser liquid can overload the motor.

How do I size a motor for a pump?

Round the pump's shaft power up to the next standard rating, IEC 60072 sizes in kW or NEMA MG 1 sizes in hp, then check power at run-out, because a centrifugal pump's power usually rises with flow. Common practice is a non-overloading selection sized for the maximum power on the impeller's curve, and many specifications add a margin of 10 to 25%.

How much energy does a variable speed drive save on a pump?

By the affinity laws, flow scales with speed, head with speed squared and power with speed cubed. On a system that is mostly friction, running a pump at 80% speed delivers 80% flow for about 51% of the power. Savings are smaller on systems dominated by static lift, and the drive itself adds a loss of 2 to 3%.

How does water temperature affect NPSH available?

Hotter water has a higher vapour pressure, which cuts NPSH available. Water vapour pressure is 2.34 kPa at 20 °C but 47.4 kPa at 80 °C, so an open tank with a 2 m suction lift and 0.5 m of suction loss gives 7.6 m of NPSHa on cold water and only 3.2 m on 80 °C water.

What is total dynamic head?

Total dynamic head is the total head a pump must add to a system: the static lift between the two liquid levels (or pressures expressed as head), plus friction losses in the pipe and fittings, plus any required residual pressure at the outlet. A static lift of 20 m, 8.5 m of friction and 1.5 m of residual pressure gives 30 m.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Punching Force: Perimeter, Thickness and Shear Strength

What is the ironworker rule of thumb for punching tonnage?

For round holes in mild steel, US tons ≈ diameter (in) x thickness (in) x 80. The constant comes from π x 50,000 psi / 2,000 lb per ton = 78.5, rounded up to 80. Some references use 30 tons per square inch instead of 25 to cover friction and tool wear, which turns the multiplier into about 94.

Does punching force depend on the area of the hole?

No. Punching force depends on the perimeter of the cut, not the hole's area, because force equals perimeter times thickness times shear strength. A 40 mm hole therefore needs twice the force of a 20 mm hole, not four times. Thickness scales the force directly, so doubling the sheet thickness doubles the force.

What punch and die clearance should I use?

Punch clearance is the gap between punch and die, quoted per side as a percentage of sheet thickness, and typical values for mild steel are in the region of 5 to 10% per side. Too little clearance forces a secondary shear and raises force and tool wear, while too much leaves a large burr and rollover.

How can I reduce the force needed to punch a part?

Grinding a shear angle or rooftop shape on the punch face means only part of the perimeter cuts at any moment, and tooling makers quote peak force reductions of 15 to 25% or more. Making punches slightly different in length so they enter the sheet one after another also lowers the peak, which can fit a job on a smaller press.

What is stripping force in punching?

Stripping force is the force the stripper needs to pull the punch back out of the sheet, which grips the punch as it springs back after the slug is out. It is often quoted at up to 10 to 20% of the punching force, depending on the material, the clearance and the lubrication.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Rafter Length, Roof Pitch and the Birdsmouth Cut, Worked Out

What is the ridge board deduction on a rafter?

The ridge deduction shortens a rafter by half the ridge board thickness, because the line length runs to the centre of the ridge but the rafter stops at its face. Measure it level, then convert along the rafter by the slope factor. For a 1-1/2 in ridge at 6/12 that is 0.75 x 1.118 = 0.84 in, or about 13/16 in.

What is the slope factor for a roof pitch?

The slope factor is sqrt(1 + (rise/12)²), which equals 1 divided by the cosine of the roof angle. Multiplying the run by it gives the rafter's line length. At 6/12 the factor is 1.1180, the same as the framing square's 13.42 in of common rafter per foot of run, so a 12 ft run gives 161.0 in.

How do I convert roof pitch to degrees?

Roof pitch converts to degrees with angle = atan(rise / 12). A 4/12 roof is 18.43 degrees, 8/12 is 33.69 degrees and 12/12 is exactly 45 degrees. Going the other way, rise per 12 = 12 x tan(angle), so a 30 degree roof is 6.93/12.

What is height above plate on a rafter?

Height above plate (HAP) is the vertical distance from the top of the wall plate to the top edge of the rafter at the outside of the wall. It equals the rafter depth divided by cos(angle), minus the heel height. Keeping HAP the same on every rafter keeps the roof plane flat even when rafter depths vary slightly.

How much shorter is each jack rafter?

Each jack rafter is shorter than the last by spacing x common length per foot / 12. At 6/12 pitch on 16 in centres, each jack is 17-7/8 in shorter than the one before, and on 24 in centres the step is 26-13/16 in. The same steps apply to valley jacks.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

RC Filter Cutoff Frequency: Where 1/(2πRC) Comes From

Where does the 2π in the RC cutoff formula come from?

Frequency in hertz counts cycles per second, while the sine function works in radians, and one cycle is 2π radians. Differentiating a sine wave brings out a factor of 2πf, so a capacitor's reactance is Xc = 1 ÷ (2πfC). The RC cutoff, fc = 1 ÷ (2πRC), is the frequency where that reactance equals R.

How does source and load impedance change an RC filter's cutoff?

Source impedance adds in series with R and lowers the cutoff: a 600 Ω source driving a 1 kΩ, 100 nF low-pass filter gives an effective R of 1.6 kΩ and a corner near 995 Hz instead of 1.59 kHz. A load resistance in parallel with C raises the corner and reduces passband gain, so keep the load at least ten times R or buffer it.

What RC values smooth a PWM signal into DC?

Put the cutoff far below the PWM frequency and accept slower settling. For a 20 kHz PWM signal, 10 kΩ and 1 µF give fc = 15.9 Hz and cut the ripple by about 62 dB, but the 10 ms time constant means the output takes around 50 ms to settle after a duty-cycle change.

What is the rise time of an RC filter?

The 10% to 90% rise time of an RC filter is 2.197τ, where τ = RC, which works out to about 0.35 ÷ fc. A 1 kΩ, 100 nF filter has τ = 100 µs and a rise time of 220 µs. The same rule is used to relate an oscilloscope's bandwidth to the fastest edge it can show.

Is a single RC filter enough for anti-aliasing?

Often not, because a first-order RC filter rolls off at only 20 dB per decade. Ahead of an ADC sampling at 20 kHz, a single RC stage with fc = 1 kHz gives only about −20 dB at the 10 kHz Nyquist frequency. Higher-order filters or oversampling are the usual answer when more rejection is needed.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Reactance, Impedance and RLC Resonance: The Phasor View

What is the LC resonant frequency formula?

The resonant frequency of an LC circuit is f0 = 1 ÷ (2π√(LC)), found by setting the inductive reactance 2πfL equal to the capacitive reactance 1 ÷ (2πfC). For 10 mH and 1 µF, f0 = 1.5915 kHz, and both reactances there equal √(L/C) = 100 Ω, a quantity called the characteristic impedance.

How do you calculate impedance for components in parallel?

For parallel components, admittances add rather than impedances: Y = 1/R + j(1/XC − 1/XL), then Z = 1/Y. In series, impedances add directly as Z = R + j(XL − XC). The magnitude |Z| = √(Re² + Im²) gives the ratio of voltage to current amplitude, and atan(Im ÷ Re) gives the phase angle.

How do you calculate the Q factor of an RLC circuit?

For a series RLC circuit, Q = (1/R) × √(L/C), so lower series resistance means higher Q. For a parallel RLC circuit, Q = R × √(C/L), so higher parallel resistance means higher Q. With 10 Ω in series, 100 µH and 100 nF, √(L/C) is 31.62 Ω and Q is 3.162.

Why are the bandwidth edges not symmetric around resonance?

The half-power band edges of an RLC circuit are placed symmetrically on a logarithmic scale, so f_low × f_high = f0², rather than at f0 ± BW/2. For f0 = 50.33 kHz and a bandwidth of 15.92 kHz, the edges are 43.00 kHz and 58.91 kHz, 7.3 kHz below and 8.6 kHz above f0. At high Q the asymmetry disappears.

What is the self-resonant frequency of a component?

Every inductor has capacitance between its turns, so above its self-resonant frequency it stops behaving like an inductor. Capacitors have the reverse problem because of lead and plate inductance: a 100 nF decoupling capacitor becomes inductive somewhere in the tens of megahertz, depending on package. Datasheets give impedance curves for exactly this reason.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Reading Capacitor Codes: 104, 2A104J, X7R and C0G Explained

Is a capacitor marked 100 equal to 100 pF?

No. A capacitor marked 100 is 10 pF, because the third digit of the code is the number of zeros to add and 0 means no zeros. A 100 pF capacitor is marked 101. In the three-digit code, the first two digits are significant figures and the result is always in picofarads.

What does a third digit of 9 or 8 mean on a capacitor code?

A third digit of 9 means multiply the first two digits by 0.1, and 8 means multiply by 0.01, which covers fractional picofarad values. So 229 is 2.2 pF and 478 is 0.47 pF. The digit 7 is not used as a multiplier, and small values are often marked with R as the decimal point instead, as in R47.

What does Z tolerance mean on a capacitor?

Z tolerance on a capacitor means +80% / −20%. A 100 nF Z-tolerance part can legitimately measure anywhere from 80 nF to 180 nF when new, before temperature and voltage effects. Z was used on old Y5V and Z5U decoupling parts, where more capacitance is never a problem, but such parts should not go anywhere the value matters.

What is DC bias in a ceramic capacitor?

DC bias is the loss of capacitance in Class 2 ceramic capacitors when a DC voltage is applied, because the ferroelectric dielectric's permittivity falls with electric field. Small, high-value parts suffer most: a 10 µF 6.3 V X5R capacitor in an 0603 package can deliver well under half its nominal value at 5 V. The marking does not show it.

How do I convert a capacitance value to a capacitor code?

Write the value in picofarads, keep two significant figures and count the remaining zeros. 4.7 nF is 4,700 pF, which is 47 followed by two zeros, so the code is 472. 220 nF is 220,000 pF, so the code is 224. The codes only reach 99 µF, and larger capacitors are printed in full.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Rebar Takeoff for Slabs: Bar Counts, Laps, Cutting and Weight

How much concrete cover does rebar need?

ACI 318 Table 20.5.1.3.1 sets 3 in of cover for concrete cast against and permanently exposed to earth, 1-1/2 to 2 in for concrete exposed to weather, and 3/4 in for slabs not exposed to weather or ground. That is why footings are drawn with 3 in (75 mm) cover. Cover is measured to the outside of the outer bars.

What is the d²/162 rule for rebar weight?

d²/162 is a site shortcut for the mass of a metric rebar in kg/m, where d is the bar diameter in millimetres. It approximates the exact figure of pi/4 x d² x 7,850 kg/m³. A 16 mm bar works out at 256 / 162 = 1.58 kg/m, matching the 1.579 kg/m given in BS 4449 and IS 1786.

How do I convert rebar size and spacing to steel area per foot?

Divide the bar area by the spacing: As = bar area / spacing. #4 bars at 12 in give 0.20 in² per foot, and #5 bars at 16 in give 0.31 x 12 / 16 = 0.23 in² per foot. In metric, 12 mm bars at 200 mm give 113 / 0.2 = 565 mm² per metre, which is how designers compare substitutions.

What is the maximum rebar spacing in a slab?

ACI 318 caps flexural bar spacing in slabs at the lesser of three times the slab thickness and 18 in. Shrinkage and temperature steel has its own minimum ratio as well, so a substitution of fewer, larger bars at wider spacing that matches the steel area still has to be approved by the engineer of record.

What does EW mean on a rebar drawing?

EW means each way: the same bar size and spacing run in both directions of the mat, as in "#4 @ 12 in EW". It is often confused with EF, each face, used on walls and footings, which means two separate mats. Mixing the two up halves or doubles the steel in a takeoff.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

RedBison Now Covers 400+ Tools, From File Converters to Engineering Calculators

What engineering calculators does RedBison offer?

RedBison has 77 engineering and design calculators covering civil and structural, mechanical, electrical, electronics, thermal, fluids and HVAC, carpentry, sheet metal and welding, and automotive work. Examples include beam deflection, shear and bending moment diagrams, wire sizing from the NEC ampacity table, PCB trace width from IPC-2221, and pipe pressure drop with the Colebrook equation. All are free, with no ads or account.

Do RedBison calculators and converters upload my files?

No. Almost every RedBison tool runs in the browser tab, so numbers typed into calculators are never sent to a server and converted files are read and written on your own machine. The video and audio tools download the ffmpeg engine, about 32 MB, from a public CDN on first use, and the Currency Converter sends only currency codes to fetch European Central Bank rates.

How are RedBison engineering calculators checked for accuracy?

Each RedBison calculator's code has automated tests that compare results with values published by others, not with earlier output. Beam deflection is checked against 5wL⁴/384EI and the AISC beam tables, trace width reproduces published IPC-2221 widths, bolt torque uses ISO 898-1 and SAE J429 proof loads, and wire sizing follows NEC Table 310.16. Unconfirmed values are labelled typical and are editable.

Can AI assistants use RedBison tools?

Yes. AI assistants such as ChatGPT, Claude and Cursor can connect to the RedBison MCP server, whose discovery tools search_tools, get_tool and list_categories cover all 400+ tools, and more than 50 tools can be run directly over MCP. The same catalog is published as llms.txt, llms-full.txt and a machine-readable ai-tools.json manifest.

Read the full guide →

Reynolds Number Explained: Laminar, Transitional and Turbulent Flow

Who discovered the Reynolds number?

Osborne Reynolds showed the effect in 1883 by injecting a thin stream of dye into water flowing through a glass tube. At low speed the dye stayed a sharp line, and above a certain speed it wavered, then broke up and filled the tube. By letting the water settle and using a smooth entrance, he kept flow laminar to around 12,000.

What is the critical Reynolds number for flow over a flat plate?

Flow along a flat plate, with the Reynolds number measured from the leading edge, typically stays laminar up to about 5 × 10⁵, far above the 2300 used for round pipes. Spheres, cylinders and stirred tanks have their own regimes and Reynolds number definitions, so the pipe limits should not be carried over to them.

How do I convert centistokes to centipoise?

Centistokes measure kinematic viscosity and centipoise dynamic viscosity, and they are linked by density, because kinematic viscosity is dynamic viscosity divided by density. The two numbers are equal only when the density is 1000 kg/m³. For an oil at 860 kg/m³, 32 cSt is 27.5 cP.

What is the entrance length in pipe flow?

Entrance length is the distance after a pipe entrance over which the velocity profile develops, with friction and heat transfer higher than fully developed values. Common estimates are L ≈ 0.06 Re D for laminar flow and L ≈ 4.4 Re^(1/6) D for turbulent flow. Turbulent flow develops within roughly 20 to 40 diameters, while laminar flow can need hundreds.

Is water flow in a pipe usually laminar or turbulent?

Almost always turbulent. Water at 20 °C flowing at 2 L/s through a 50 mm bore has a Reynolds number of about 50,760, and keeping it below 2300 would need a velocity of only 0.046 m/s, less than one twentieth of that flow. Thick oils, blood in small vessels, microfluidics and slow seepage are the usual laminar cases.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Road Speed from RPM, Gear Ratio and Tire Size: The Formula

Where does the 336 in the rpm to mph formula come from?

The 336 constant in mph = rpm x tyre diameter (in) / (gear x axle x 336.13) folds the units into the formula. A mile is 63,360 inches and an hour has 60 minutes, and each wheel turn covers π x diameter, so 336.13 = 63,360 / (60 x π). The formula needs the diameter in inches and gives mph.

Is the speed at redline in top gear the car's top speed?

Usually not. Gearing may allow, for example, 405.8 km/h at a 6,500 rpm redline in a 0.56 sixth gear, but aerodynamic drag rises with the cube of speed in power terms, so the engine runs out of power long before that. A tall top gear like this is an economy gear for cruising at low rpm, not a top-speed gear.

What does a flotation tyre size like 33x12.50R15 mean?

A flotation tyre size, common on off-road tyres, states the overall diameter directly. A 33x12.50R15 tyre is 33 in in diameter, 12.50 in wide and fits a 15 in rim. The nominal 33 is often a little generous, and measured tyres of that size are frequently somewhat smaller, so measure the tyre when the exact diameter matters.

Is shifting at the redline always fastest?

No. The best shift point for acceleration is where the wheel torque in the current gear falls to the wheel torque available in the next gear, which depends on the shape of the engine's torque curve. Shifting at the redline is not always that point. The aim is to land each shift where the engine still makes strong power.

Does the gear ratio speed formula work for a CVT or an electric car?

The gear ratio speed formula treats the drivetrain as rigid, so it fits manual gearboxes, dual-clutch boxes and locked-up automatics well. It does not fit continuously variable transmissions, which have no fixed ratios, or a slipping torque converter. Electric cars usually have a single fixed reduction, so the formula still works with motor rpm in place of engine rpm.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Series and Parallel Circuits: Resistors, Capacitors and Inductors

Which resistor gets hottest in a parallel bank?

The smallest resistor. Current divides in inverse proportion to resistance and power at a common voltage is V² ÷ R, so the lowest value carries the most current and dissipates the most power. With 100 Ω, 220 Ω and 330 Ω in parallel, the 100 Ω resistor carries 56.9% of the current. In series, the largest resistor dissipates the most.

Why do capacitors in series need balancing resistors?

Capacitors in series carry the same charge, so the smallest capacitor sees the largest voltage, and in DC service the split is set by leakage current, which varies widely between parts. A balancing resistor across each capacitor, carrying several times the maximum leakage current, lets the resistors set the voltage split, for example when two 400 V electrolytics are stacked for an 800 V bus.

How do coupled inductors add in series?

Coupled inductors share magnetic flux through a mutual inductance M. In series aiding they total L₁ + L₂ + 2M, and in series opposing L₁ + L₂ − 2M. The simple sum L₁ + L₂ applies only when the coils do not share flux, which is a fair assumption for separate shielded inductors spaced apart on a board.

How do I simplify a series-parallel resistor network?

Find the innermost group that is purely series or purely parallel, replace it with its equivalent, and repeat. For (220 + 330) || (470 + 100), the brackets give 550 Ω and 570 Ω, and those two in parallel give 550 × 570 ÷ 1,120 = 279.91 Ω. A bridge network that cannot be reduced this way needs delta-to-star conversion or nodal analysis.

How do I fine-tune a resistor value slightly?

Put a large resistor in parallel to nudge a value down slightly: 10 kΩ in parallel with 1 MΩ gives 9.90 kΩ, a 1% trim. Series and parallel combinations also reach odd values from stock, such as 5.8 kΩ from 4.7 kΩ plus two 2.2 kΩ resistors in parallel, though a combination of 5% resistors is still only good to roughly 5%.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Sheet Metal Gauge Charts Explained: Steel, Galvanized, Stainless, Aluminium

What is the Manufacturers' Standard Gauge?

The Manufacturers' Standard Gauge is the table used for uncoated hot-rolled and cold-rolled carbon steel sheet in North America. Each gauge has a nominal weight per square foot, and thickness is that weight divided by 41.82 lb per square foot per inch. For example, 16 gauge at 2.5 lb/ft² is 0.0598 in, and 10 gauge at 5.625 lb/ft² is 0.1345 in.

How much thicker is galvanized sheet than the same steel gauge?

Galvanized sheet gauge is the steel gauge plus a fixed allowance for the zinc coating, and the difference is 0.0037 in at every gauge from 8 to 31. Galvanized 16 gauge is therefore 0.0598 + 0.0037 = 0.0635 in, against 0.0598 in for uncoated steel. The galvanized gauge is common in duct work and building products.

What gauge is 1.5 mm steel sheet?

1.5 mm steel is nearest to 16 gauge in the Manufacturers' Standard Gauge, which is 1.519 mm, so 1.5 mm sheet is about 1.3% thinner than the gauge. Similarly, 1.2 mm steel is a very good substitute for 18 gauge at 1.214 mm. There is no constant ratio between gauge and millimetres, so each table has to be looked up.

Is 16 gauge aluminium thinner than 16 gauge steel?

Yes. Aluminium follows the Brown & Sharpe gauge, so 16 gauge aluminium is 0.0508 in (1.29 mm) while 16 gauge steel is 0.0598 in (1.52 mm), about 15% thinner. At 10 gauge the gap is about 24%. A part redesigned from steel to aluminium in the same gauge is therefore thinner as well as less stiff.

What is the thickness tolerance on sheet metal?

A gauge thickness is nominal, and real sheet is rolled to a tolerance band set by separate standards: ASTM A568 for carbon and high-strength low-alloy steel sheet, ASTM A480 for stainless, and ANSI H35.2 for aluminium. Tolerances widen with thickness and width, and on 16 gauge steel a few thousandths of an inch either way is normal. Measure with a micrometer when calibrating bends.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

SMD Resistor Codes Explained: 3-Digit, 4-Digit and EIA-96

What is the difference between the E24 and E96 resistor series?

E24 and E96 are preferred number series from IEC 60063. E24 has 24 values per decade with two significant figures, such as 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2, which suits ±5% resistors. E96 has 96 values per decade with three significant figures, such as 1.00, 1.02 and 1.05, which suits ±1% parts. SMD marking systems carry enough digits for the series they serve.

What does 100 mean on an SMD resistor?

On a 3-digit SMD resistor, 100 means 10 Ω, not 100 Ω. The first two digits, 1 and 0, are the significant figures and the third digit is the number of zeros to add, which here is none. A 100 Ω resistor is marked 101, and on the 4-digit system 100 Ω is written 1000.

What is an R010 resistor?

An R010 resistor is a 10 mΩ part, 0.010 Ω, marked with the 4-character code in which R stands for the decimal point. Current-sense resistors use these R codes heavily, for example R005 for 5 mΩ. To check values under 1 Ω, use a four-wire (Kelvin) measurement or a meter with a low-ohms range, because test lead resistance is comparable to the part.

Why does my SMD resistor code show an impossible value like 109?

The code is probably upside down. Text on 0603 parts is barely 0.5 mm tall, so 601 read upside down looks like 109, and 106 looks like 901. Third digits of 8 and 9 are not used on resistors, so a code like 109 is a sign to rotate the board. EIA-96 codes such as 00C or 97A cannot exist either.

What does 47R mean on an SMD resistor?

47R is ambiguous. Read as EIA-96, it means index 47, which is 301, times the R multiplier of 0.01, giving 3.01 Ω. But a few older parts used a trailing R simply to mean ohms, so 47R meant 47 Ω. If the circuit makes either value plausible, measure the resistor out of circuit to confirm.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Specific Heat and Latent Heat Explained: Q = mcΔT and the Heating Curve

What is the latent heat of water?

Latent heat is the energy absorbed or released during a phase change while the temperature stays constant, calculated as Q = m x L. For water at atmospheric pressure, the latent heat of fusion is 334 kJ/kg and the latent heat of vaporization at 100 °C is 2,256 kJ/kg, so boiling water away takes far more energy than melting ice.

How much energy does it take to turn ice into steam?

Taking 1 kg of ice at −10 °C to steam at 120 °C takes about 3,069.7 kJ in five steps: 20.9 kJ to warm the ice, 334 kJ to melt it, 418.6 kJ to heat the water to 100 °C, 2,256 kJ to boil it and 40.2 kJ to heat the steam. Boiling alone is 73.5% of the total.

What is the difference between cp and cv?

Gases have two specific heats. cp applies when the gas can expand as it is heated, such as air in a duct or an open room, and cv applies when the volume is fixed, such as a sealed rigid tank. For air, cp is about 1,005 J/kg·K and cv about 718 J/kg·K. Use cp for HVAC work.

Why is a steam burn worse than a hot water burn?

Steam at 100 °C carries its latent heat of vaporization, 2,256 kJ/kg, and gives it up as it condenses on the skin before it even starts cooling. The same property is why steam carries so much heat in heating systems.

How do I convert a temperature change from Fahrenheit to kelvin?

A temperature difference converts by scale only, without subtracting 32. A 10 °C change is a 10 K change, but a 10 °F change is only 5.56 K. Using the full °F to °C formula on a difference gives nonsense, so in Q = mcΔT convert the start and end temperatures to Celsius or kelvin first and then subtract.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Speeds and Feeds for Milling, Drilling and Turning, From First Principles

What is the metric formula for spindle RPM?

In metric units, RPM = 1000 × Vc / (π × D), where Vc is cutting speed in metres per minute and D is the tool or workpiece diameter in millimetres. The factor 1000 converts metres to millimetres. A 50 mm bar turned at 200 m/min, for example, runs at about 1,273 rpm.

Why is my end mill rubbing instead of cutting?

An end mill rubs when the chip is too thin. Rubbing generates heat with nothing to carry it away, glazes the surface and, in stainless steel and nickel alloys, work-hardens the next layer. A common cause is a light stepover without chip thinning compensation, which is why a cutter that slots happily can wear out quickly in profiling.

What do blue chips mean when machining steel?

Blue chips in steel are normal with carbide tooling at proper surface speed. With HSS tools, blue chips mean the cutting edge is overheating, so reduce the surface speed. Fine, powdery or discoloured chips in aluminium point the other way, to too little chip load or rubbing, and call for more feed.

How do I stop chatter when milling?

Chatter is a rigidity problem rather than a speeds and feeds problem. Reduce tool stick-out, depth of cut or radial engagement, or change the RPM a little to move away from a resonance. Built-up edge is a different issue: in aluminium or soft steel it means too low a surface speed or poor lubrication.

How much faster can carbide cut than HSS?

Carbide surface speeds are about 2.5 to 3 times HSS for general-purpose tools. Conservative starting values are 300 SFM for HSS and 800 SFM for carbide in aluminium 6061, and 90 SFM for HSS and 350 SFM for carbide in mild steel 1018. Modern coated carbide on a rigid CNC machine often runs well above these figures.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Static vs Dynamic Compression Ratio: How to Calculate Both

What compression ratio does a 350 small block get with 76 cc heads?

With a 4.000 in bore, 3.480 in stroke, a 0.041 in gasket of 4.100 in bore, the piston 0.025 in below the deck and 5 cc of valve reliefs, a 350 small block makes 8.54:1 with 76 cc heads. The same engine with 64 cc heads makes 9.63:1, so twelve cc of chamber volume cost more than a full point of compression.

How does the camshaft affect compression?

The camshaft sets intake valve closing, and real compression only starts once the intake valve closes after bottom dead centre. A long-duration cam closes the intake late, which bleeds off dynamic compression at low rpm. For a 350 example, closing at 60 degrees ABDC gives 7.98:1 dynamic, while 70 degrees drops it to 7.39:1, which is why cam and piston are chosen together.

Does connecting rod length change dynamic compression ratio?

Only a little. In a 350 small block example with intake valve closing at 60 degrees after bottom dead centre, a 5.7 in rod gives a dynamic compression ratio of 7.98:1 and a longer 6.0 in rod gives 7.95:1. Rod length mainly shifts where the piston sits partway through the stroke, so the cam timing matters far more.

What are common mistakes when calculating compression ratio?

Common compression ratio mistakes include using the uncompressed head gasket thickness, getting the deck clearance or dome sign backwards, using the cylinder bore instead of the gasket's larger bore for gasket volume, calculating dynamic compression from 0.050 in cam timing, and trusting catalogue chamber volumes on used or reworked heads. A sign error alone can move the ratio by more than a point.

How does turbocharging affect compression ratio?

Forced induction raises the pressure in the cylinder at intake valve closing, so the effective compression is much higher than either the static or dynamic ratio suggests. That is why boosted engines usually run lower static compression ratios.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Steel Weight Formulas for Plate, Bar, Pipe and Sections (kg/m and lb/ft)

How do you calculate the weight of a steel angle?

The area of an angle is t (a + b − t), counting the corner square once, and weight per metre is that area in mm² times 7,850 kg/m³ divided by 10⁶. A 50 x 50 x 5 mm angle has 475 mm² and weighs 3.73 kg/m with sharp corners, while section tables list about 3.77 kg/m because of the root fillet.

How much does a 4 x 8 sheet of 1/4 inch steel plate weigh?

A 4 x 8 ft sheet of 1/4 in steel plate weighs about 326.7 lb. Its volume is 48 x 96 x 0.25 = 1,152 in³, and steel's density is 0.2836 lb/in³. As a quick rule, quarter-inch plate weighs 10.2 lb/ft², and any steel plate weighs about 40.8 lb/ft² per inch of thickness.

What is the density of stainless steel?

Stainless 304 (1.4301) is about 7,900 kg/m³ and stainless 316 (1.4401) about 8,000 kg/m³, according to EN 10088-1. That makes stainless slightly heavier than carbon and structural steel, which is taken as 7,850 kg/m³. These are room-temperature typical values, and a supplier's data sheet beats any general table.

How do you calculate the weight of an I-beam or channel?

For parallel-flange I-beams and channels, the area is 2 b tf + (h − 2 tf) tw, which is multiplied by length and steel density. Rolled sections have root fillets that add a little area, and tapered-flange channels and older beam profiles differ more, so for UB, UC, IPE, HEA, W, C and MC sections use the kg/m printed in the section table.

How do you calculate hex bar weight?

The cross-section of a hex bar measured across the flats s is (√3 / 2) s², or about 0.866 s². Multiply that area in mm² by 7,850 kg/m³ and divide by 10⁶ to get kilograms per metre of carbon steel bar, or use the density of the actual material for stainless, brass or aluminium hex.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Stress, Strain and Young's Modulus: Hooke's Law for Real Bars

What is Hooke's law?

Hooke's law says that for small strains, stress is proportional to strain: σ = E ε, where E is Young's modulus. Robert Hooke noticed in 1678 that a spring stretches in proportion to the force on it, and Thomas Young turned that into a material property in 1807. The law holds only up to the proportional limit, before the material yields.

Does heat treatment change Young's modulus?

Barely. Young's modulus hardly changes with heat treatment or cold work, so a soft and a hardened steel stretch the same amount under the same load. What changes is the yield strength, meaning how much load the steel can take before yielding. That is why stiffness and yield strength are separate inputs in a stress and strain calculation.

What is the 0.2% offset yield strength?

The 0.2% offset method defines yield strength for metals such as aluminium and stainless steel, whose stress-strain curves bend gradually instead of showing a sharp yield point. A line parallel to the elastic slope is drawn from 0.2% strain, and yield is where it meets the curve. Past yield, the elastic elongation formula understates how much a bar stretches.

Why does a threaded rod use the tensile stress area?

A threaded rod carries load through its threaded section, so its stress must be based on the tensile stress area rather than the full circle. For an M10 coarse thread the tensile stress area is 58 mm², compared with 78.5 mm² for a plain 10 mm circle. Using the full circle area overstates the area and so understates the stress.

How does temperature cause stress in a restrained bar?

A bar that is restrained and heated develops stress with no external load at all, equal to σ = E α ΔT, where α is the coefficient of thermal expansion. Stiffness also falls with heat: Eurocode 3 Part 1-2 reduces structural steel's modulus by 10% at 200 °C and 30% at 400 °C.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Tank Volume Formulas and Dip Charts for Horizontal, Vertical and Odd Shapes

How full is a horizontal tank at a quarter of its depth?

A horizontal cylindrical tank with liquid at 25% of its diameter is only 19.6% full by volume, under a fifth. At 10% depth it holds 5.2% and at 75% depth 80.4%. On a 2 m by 5 m tank, 500 mm of depth is 3,071 L of a 15,708 L capacity, so assuming 25% would overstate the contents by about 860 L.

How do I calculate the volume of liquid in a spherical tank?

Liquid in a sphere filled to depth h forms a spherical cap with volume π h² (3r − h) / 3, where r is the inside radius. At h = r that gives half the sphere, (2/3)πr³. As a fraction of the full sphere it is x²(3 − 2x), with x = h/D, so a sphere at 25% depth is 15.6% full.

How do I make a tank strapping table?

Measure the inside dimensions carefully, including the diameter in several places if the tank may be out of round. Choose a depth step that matches the dipstick or gauge, calculate the volume at each step from the shape formula starting at the lowest inside point, and subtract deadwood such as internal pipes, heating coils and ladders at the depths where they sit.

How do I find the volume of a vertical tank from the fill height?

In a vertical cylinder with a flat bottom, volume is linear with depth: π r² times the fill height. A vertical tank 2.5 m in diameter filled to 1.2 m holds π x 1.25² x 1.2 = 5.89 m³, exactly 40% of its 3 m height and of its 14.73 m³ capacity. Cone-bottom and horizontal tanks are not linear.

How much freeboard should a fuel tank have?

Leave freeboard of typically 5 to 10% for fuel rather than filling a tank to 100%, because liquids expand with temperature. Diesel expands about 0.08% per °C. Tilt also matters at low levels: a horizontal tank on a 1% slope over 10 m has a 100 mm depth difference end to end, so level the tank or dip at the centre.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Tap Drill Sizes and Percent of Thread: Choosing the Right Hole

What drill size do I need for an M6 x 1 tap?

For an M6 x 1 cutting tap, use a 5.0 mm drill, which gives about 77% thread. The theoretical drill for 75% thread is 5.026 mm, from drill = D − 0.01299 x %thread x P. The rule of thumb for metric threads, major diameter minus pitch, always lands at about 77%. A form tap in M6 x 1 needs about 5.56 mm instead.

What tap drill size is used for 1/2-13 UNC?

The usual chart drill for a 1/2-13 UNC tap is 27/64 in (0.4219 in), which gives 78.2% thread. A 10.8 mm metric drill measures 0.4252 in and gives 74.9%, closer to the 75% target, whose theoretical size is 0.4251 in. If you have both metric and inch drill sets, use whichever lands nearest.

What thread percentage should I use for stainless steel?

For tough or work-hardening alloys such as stainless steel, titanium and nickel alloys, a thread of 55 to 65% is typical, compared with 70 to 75% for general work in steel, cast iron and brass. Tapping torque rises steeply with thread percentage, and going from 75% to 100% roughly triples the torque while adding only a few percent of strength.

How deep should I drill a blind hole for tapping?

Drill deep enough for the tap's chamfer plus the full thread length you need. Plug taps have 3 to 5 pitches of chamfer that do not cut a full thread, so a hole drilled only to the required thread depth ends up with incomplete threads at the bottom. Form taps suit blind holes well because they produce no chips.

How much thread engagement does a tapped hole need?

One diameter of thread engagement is a common target in steel. Aluminium and cast iron often need 1.5 to 2 diameters to avoid stripping the weaker internal thread. Longer engagement spreads the load over more threads, so a deep thread in a hard material can drop to 50 to 60% thread without losing strength.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

The Three-Phase Power Formula: Where √3 Comes From

What is the difference between line-to-line and line-to-neutral voltage?

Line-to-neutral voltage is measured from one line to the star point, while line-to-line voltage is measured between two lines and is larger by a factor of √3. Common pairs are 120/208 V, 230/400 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V. Use √3 with line-to-line voltage and 3 with line-to-neutral voltage, because mixing them misstates power by 73% or 42%.

How do I size a feeder for an unbalanced three-phase panel?

Work per phase: add the VA connected between each line and neutral, and let the largest phase total set the feeder size. A 208Y/120 V panel with 18 kVA on phase A, 15 kVA on B and 12 kVA on C draws 150 A on phase A, although the balanced formula applied to the 45 kVA total would give only 125 A.

Should I use the NEC table or the formula for motor current?

Use NEC Table 430.250 (three-phase) or 430.248 (single-phase) to size motor conductors and short-circuit protection, and the power formula for energy estimates and generator loading. For a 10 hp, 460 V motor at 90% efficiency and PF 0.85 the formula gives 12.2 A, while the deliberately conservative table gives 14 A. Overload relays are set from the nameplate current.

How do I calculate kVAR for a three-phase load?

Reactive power is Q = S × sin(arccos PF), where S = √3 × V(LL) × I is the apparent power in kVA. For 100 A on a 480 V feeder at PF 0.85, S is 83.14 kVA, the phase angle is 31.8° and Q is about 43.8 kVAR. Real power is S × PF, or 70.67 kW in the same example.

Does the three-phase power formula change for a delta-connected load?

No. In a delta load each branch sees the full line voltage but carries the line current divided by √3, and the three branches still sum to √3 × V(LL) × I(line) × PF. Because the formula uses line quantities, you do not need to know whether the load is wired star or delta to calculate its power.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Thermal Expansion in Pipes and Structures: ΔL = αLΔT in Practice

How much does PEX expand per 100 feet?

PEX expands roughly 1.1 in per 100 ft for every 10 °F of temperature rise, which matches a coefficient of about 165 x 10⁻⁶ /K. That is about ten times as much as copper. For example, a 50 ft PEX run that warms by 70 °F grows about 3.85 in, which is why hot PEX snakes between its clips.

How much does a 30 m steel pipe expand when heated?

A 30 m carbon steel pipe heated from 10 °C to 70 °C grows about 21.6 mm (0.85 in). The figure comes from ΔL = α x L x ΔT with α = 12 x 10⁻⁶ /K and a 60 K rise. If that pipe were fixed between two anchors instead, the blocked expansion would become about 144 MPa of compressive stress.

Why do steel and concrete work together in reinforced concrete?

Steel and concrete have similar coefficients of thermal expansion, about 12 x 10⁻⁶ /K for carbon steel and 10 x 10⁻⁶ /K for concrete. The reinforcing bars and the concrete around them therefore move together as temperature changes. Materials that differ more, such as aluminium cladding on a steel frame, need slotted fixings to allow for the difference.

How much does water expand in a hot water or heating system?

Water expands more than a constant coefficient suggests, because its expansion rate rises with temperature. Based on its density at each temperature, 100 L of water heated from 10 °C to 60 °C grows by about 1.68 L, while a constant β would predict only 1.04 L, 38% too little. The expansion vessel on the system has to absorb that volume.

Do restrained plastic pipes develop high thermal stress?

No, a restrained plastic pipe develops only modest stress, because although its expansion coefficient is large its elastic modulus is tiny: about 2.8 GPa for PVC and well under 1 GPa for PEX. The problem with plastic pipe is movement instead, so hot PEX snakes between clips and PVC can pull out of solvent joints on a long straight run.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Torque, Horsepower and RPM: Where 5252 and 9549 Come From

How do I convert torque and rpm to kW?

Multiply torque in newton-metres by speed in rpm and divide by 9,549.3 to get power in kilowatts. The constant is 60 x 1,000 / 2π: 60 turns minutes into seconds, 1,000 turns watts into kilowatts and 2π turns revolutions into radians. In pure SI units no constant is needed, because power in watts is torque times angular velocity in rad/s.

What does the 5252 in the horsepower formula mean?

The 5,252 is a unit conversion constant: horsepower equals torque in lb·ft times rpm divided by 5,252.1. It comes from James Watt's definition of one horsepower as 33,000 foot-pounds per minute, divided by 2π radians per revolution. It says nothing about engines; it simply makes torque and horsepower numbers equal at 5,252 rpm.

How do I calculate motor shaft torque from a nameplate?

Divide the rated power in watts by the angular speed in radians per second, which is 2π x rpm / 60. A 7.5 kW four-pole motor rated at 1,450 rpm gives 7,500 / 151.84 = 49.39 N·m, or 36.43 lb·ft, of continuous full-load torque. Starting torque of a direct-on-line induction motor is commonly two to three times higher.

Why is wheel horsepower lower than the manufacturer's figure?

Manufacturer figures are usually measured at the crankshaft to SAE J1349 or a similar standard, while a chassis dyno reads power at the wheels. The wheel figure is lower by the drivetrain losses, often 10 to 20%. Gearboxes and belt drives also lose a little power at each stage, so power is never fully conserved through a transmission.

Why does a slow drive need bigger components than a fast one of the same power?

Torque, not power, sets the size of shafts, keys, couplings and gear teeth, and at a fixed power torque rises as speed falls. A 31.4 kW process needs 100 N·m at 3,000 rpm but 400 N·m at 750 rpm. That is why a gearbox sits between a fast, compact motor and a slow, heavy load, trading speed for torque.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Transformer Sizing: kVA, Full-Load Amps and Standard Ratings

How do I calculate transformer full-load current?

Divide the rating in volt-amperes by the voltage: I = kVA × 1000 ÷ V for single-phase and I = kVA × 1000 ÷ (√3 × V(LL)) for three-phase. A 25 kVA single-phase transformer with a 240 V secondary delivers 104.2 A. These full-load currents set the overcurrent protection under NEC Table 450.3(B) and the size of the conductors on each side.

Why is a delta-wye transformer's winding ratio different from its voltage ratio?

In a delta-wye transformer each primary winding sits across the line-to-line voltage while each secondary winding produces the line-to-neutral voltage. On a 480 V to 208Y/120 V unit that makes the winding ratio 4:1, although the line-to-line voltage ratio is 480 ÷ 208 = 2.31:1. The connection also shifts the secondary by 30° and provides a neutral.

Should I size a transformer from the connected load?

No, size a transformer from demand rather than connected load, because not everything runs at once and adding every nameplate overstates the load. Use the code's demand factors, such as NEC Article 220 for buildings, or measured data; for an existing building a month of logged kVA demand beats any estimate. Oversizing leaves a unit running at 30% and wasting core losses.

Does motor starting affect transformer size?

Yes. A large motor starting across the line draws six to eight times its running current, and the transformer's impedance, typically 4 to 6% for distribution units, sets the resulting voltage dip. If the dip exceeds about 10 to 15%, lights flicker and contactors drop out, so use a larger transformer or a soft starter or drive.

What is a K-factor transformer?

A K-factor transformer is rated to handle the extra eddy-current losses in its windings caused by non-linear loads that produce harmonics. K-4 or K-13 units are typical for office and IT loads. The alternative is to derate a standard transformer following IEEE C57.110 so that it does not overheat when feeding harmonic-rich loads.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

U-Value, R-Value and Heat Loss: Calculating a Wall Layer by Layer

How do I calculate the thermal resistance of a material layer?

Divide the layer's thickness in metres by its thermal conductivity: R = d / k, in m²·K/W. A 140 mm mineral wool batt with k = 0.038 W/m·K has R = 0.140 / 0.038 = 3.684 m²·K/W, while a 102.5 mm brick leaf with k = 0.77 has only 0.133. Layer resistances in a wall add in series.

What is the U-value of a timber frame wall with 140 mm mineral wool?

A timber frame wall of 12.5 mm plasterboard, 140 mm mineral wool, 11 mm plywood, an unventilated cavity and 102.5 mm brick, with ISO 6946 surface films, totals about 4.302 m²·K/W, giving a clear-field U-value of 0.2325 W/m²·K. That is R-24.4 in US units. Framing typically makes the whole-wall U-value 10 to 30% worse.

Which side of the insulation should the vapour control layer go on?

A vapour control layer goes on the warm side of the insulation. Temperature falls through each layer in proportion to its share of the total resistance, so in an insulated wall most of the drop happens across the insulation and everything outside it sits close to outdoor temperature. Indoor moisture that reached those cold outer layers would condense there.

Is an insulation product's R-value the same as the wall's R-value?

No. A product R-value, such as an R-13 batt, covers only the insulation, while a whole-assembly R-value adds every other layer plus the inside and outside air films. The films alone add about R-0.85 to a US wall, so comparing a product figure with an assembly figure is a frequent mistake.

What is the thermal conductivity of common insulation materials?

Typical thermal conductivities are 0.035 to 0.040 W/m·K for mineral wool, around 0.036 for EPS, around 0.033 for XPS and about 0.022 for PIR board, compared with 0.25 for plasterboard and 2.0 for dense concrete. Values come from ISO 10456 and CIBSE Guide A, but the datasheet lambda value for a specific product is always preferable.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Voltage Divider Design: Ratios, Loading and Picking Real Resistors

How large should the load be compared with a divider's resistance?

Compare the load with the divider's Thevenin resistance, which is R1 and R2 in parallel. If the load resistance is 10 times the Thevenin resistance, the output is about 9% low; at 100 times it is about 1% low, and for 0.1% you need around 1,000 times. Decide the error you can tolerate, then size the resistors to suit.

How do I design a voltage divider for a 24 V battery monitor?

Design for the battery's maximum voltage, not its nominal one, because a 24 V lead-acid bank reaches about 28.8 V while charging. For a 3.3 V ADC, a ratio of 3.3 ÷ 30 = 0.11 leaves headroom, with scaling done in software. Among E24 pairs, 27 kΩ over 4.3 kΩ suits a nominal 3.3 ÷ 24 ratio and draws only 0.77 mA.

What source impedance does an ADC input need from a voltage divider?

Many microcontroller datasheets ask for a source impedance of 10 kΩ or less, because a successive-approximation ADC charges a small sampling capacitor through it. A divider with a larger Thevenin resistance gives low or noisy readings unless you add a capacitor of 10 to 100 nF from the output to ground to supply the sampling charge. Check your own datasheet.

Can I use a voltage divider for I2C or SPI level shifting?

A voltage divider is a poor choice for fast or bidirectional logic signals. The resistors and the input capacitance of the receiving pin form an RC low-pass filter that rounds the signal edges, and a divider only works in one direction. For I²C, SPI at speed or anything bidirectional, use a level-shifter chip instead.

How does resistor tolerance affect voltage divider accuracy?

With two 1% resistors at opposite extremes of their tolerance, a voltage divider's ratio can move by nearly 2%. That is fine for a rough threshold but significant for a battery state-of-charge reading. If accuracy matters, use 0.1% resistors or calibrate each unit once, and remember that a meter connected to check the circuit is itself a load.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

Water Pipe Sizing by Velocity and Hazen-Williams Friction Loss

What is the difference between type K, L and M copper pipe?

Type K, L and M copper tube under ASTM B88 share the same outside diameter, 1/8 in larger than the nominal size, and differ only in wall thickness. Type K has the thickest wall and type M the thinnest, so type M has the largest bore. For 3/4 in tube, the inside diameters are 0.745 in (K), 0.785 in (L) and 0.811 in (M).

What is the Hazen-Williams formula?

The Hazen-Williams formula is an empirical equation, published in 1905, for friction loss of water in pressure pipes and is still standard in plumbing and sprinkler design. In US units, head loss in feet per 100 ft is 0.2083 x (100 / C)^1.852 x gpm^1.852 / d^4.8655, with d in inches and C a roughness coefficient that is higher for smoother pipe.

When should I use Darcy-Weisbach instead of Hazen-Williams?

Use the Darcy-Weisbach equation with the Colebrook friction factor for small tubes, hot water, liquids other than water, or laminar flow. Hazen-Williams was fitted to water near room temperature in turbulent flow in pipes larger than about 2 in, so it becomes less reliable outside those conditions, even though it remains standard for ordinary plumbing design.

How much does going up one pipe size reduce friction loss?

Going up one pipe size often cuts friction loss by 60 to 75%, because loss scales with flow to the 1.85 power and diameter to the minus 4.87 power. At 10 gpm, 3/4 in type L copper loses about 11.1 psi per 100 ft, while 1 in type L loses about 3.0 psi per 100 ft and runs at 3.9 ft/s instead of 6.63 ft/s.

How much equivalent length do pipe fittings add?

Elbows, tees, valves and meters add equivalent length to a pipe run, and a rough allowance of 25 to 50% of the straight length is common for domestic layouts. PEX insert fittings also narrow the bore at each joint, so manifold layouts with home runs often work better than long trunk and branch runs in PEX.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool

What Size Generator Do I Need? Running Watts, Surge and Headroom

What size generator do I need for a well pump?

A 1 hp, 240 V well pump typically runs at about 2,000 W and needs about 4,000 W to start. Added to a typical outage set of refrigerator, sump pump, furnace blower, lights and TV, the running total becomes 4,900 W with a 2,000 W surge, a peak of 6,900 W, so a 7,500 W generator. It also needs a 240 V outlet or connection.

Why do motors need extra watts to start?

At standstill an induction motor behaves almost like a short circuit, because there is no back-voltage yet and current is limited only by the winding impedance. That locked-rotor current is typically five to eight times the running current and lasts until the motor reaches speed, from a fraction of a second for a fan to a second or two for a loaded compressor.

Does altitude reduce generator output?

Yes. Engine output falls as the air thins, and a common rule of thumb is a loss of about 3.5% per 1,000 ft above sea level, so a 5 kW generator at 5,000 ft may deliver little more than 4 kW. Some makers also derate above 25 to 40 °C, so size up for mountain sites or very hot locations.

How far from the house should a portable generator be?

Run a portable generator outdoors at least 20 ft from doors, windows and vents, with the exhaust pointing away from the house, and fit carbon monoxide alarms indoors. Carbon monoxide kills more generator users than anything else, so never run one inside a home, garage or other enclosed space, even with doors open.

Can a soft starter reduce the generator size I need?

Yes. A soft starter fitted to an air conditioner compressor typically cuts starting current by half or more, which can lower the generator requirement by several kilowatts. A 3-ton central air conditioner's surge of about 7,000 W otherwise pushes a home's peak into the 15 to 17 kW standby range. Staggering motor starts also keeps the load to one surge at a time.

Read the full guide → · Open the tool